?
Solved

Insufficient Disk Space problem 500PT

Posted on 2006-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I'm getting an error when installing an update for one of my software.  "Insufficient Disk Space" . I do these updates maybe 5 times a month and never got this msg before. Its a raid1 volume, I checked it, works fine, ran chkdsk /r and nothing.  What can this be?
0
Comment
Question by:intellie_ex
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 16886163
Are any of the drives full?
0
 

Author Comment

by:intellie_ex
ID: 16886268
No almost empty
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16886288
Anything in your event logs?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jejin Joseph
Jejin Joseph earned 300 total points
ID: 16886467
Are disk quotas implemented on the drive. If yes the available free space would only be wat is left of ur quota.
0
 

Author Comment

by:intellie_ex
ID: 16886627
No they are not.... everything was working fine, and just out of nowhere boom. cant do the update anymore
0
 

Author Comment

by:intellie_ex
ID: 16886768
event log has nothing re: this problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:intellie_ex
ID: 16886961
wow... this is so weired... my raid volume.. the disk is devied into 60/20..I was running the update from C:\.. I copied it to D:\ and the update ran fine... what a hell? any idea?
0