Solved

Terminal services - can't connect from outside lan, but can from inside

Posted on 2006-06-12
6
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
For some reason, Terminal Services have stopped working properly on my Windows Server 2003 machine.  From inside the LAN, I can connect just fine...but nobody can get in remotely.  I've checked the licensing, local security policies, etc. and can't find anything that might be holding it up.  Everything seems fine, they just get a can't connect type message.

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Smith
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 500 total points
ID: 16886569
Did you forward port 3389 on your firewall to your Terminal Server Computer.  Or do they connect to your office remotly via a VPN.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 16886578
Kevin,
Was it working before or is this a new setup? Im assuming the problem is when a vpn client is trying to access network resources on the LAN from the internet. On your VPN server is the RRAS server properties on the general tab selected as a Remote Access Server? Do the clients have Dial-In access permissions checked on their userID properties? Are you allowing VPN Remote Access traffic in through the firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Smith
ID: 16886676
Actually, using RDP.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 16887169
If you want to use RDP to get inside your LAN, you must first use a user account that has vpn dial in access enabled. Once you connect with that, then you can open RDP insert the ip address or pcname and connect. Make sure the firewall is enabled for this access. Is it ISA server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Smith
ID: 16887307
It was the firewall/port 3389 problem...forwarded it and all is well, thanks 2hype!

(and thanks tolinrome for the great effort...although your comments didn't specifically answer my question, they did help me learn a bit more about rdp).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 16887954
no problem...glad you learned something along the way.....
0