Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Out of Office

Posted on 2006-06-12
15
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi All,

I know this has probably been asked loads of times before but anythin gi try does not seem to work, I have a SBS 2003 with clients using Outlook 2003 and xp sp2. I have enable on exhange system manager the two changes to allow out of office replies and the reply one as well.

I have enabled out of office on the outlook 2003 client and everything works well internally but not externally, if am external user sends an email to a client that has out of office turned on, it does not work.

I have tried most of the fixes on the internet i could find no joy

Any ideas?

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:georgemildred
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 200 total points
ID: 16886626
After making the changes did you restart the IS and SMTP service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgemildred
ID: 16886677
rebooted the server
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16886872
Dude by default the out of office feature is turned off for ur external clents ,

follow the article below on microsoft.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821899/en-us

This should definately slove the problem .


Amit .
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgemildred
ID: 16886903
sorry amit i have already tried this and had no joy

cheers
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 300 total points
ID: 16887250
There is only one fix from an Exchange point of view - and that is to enable the option in Internet Message Format in ESM. If you have that option enabled then the message will be generated.
Message tracking will confirm that. If you don't have message tracking enabled, then turn it on (http://www.amset.info/exchange/message-tracking.asp).

OOTO messages are often caught by spam traps, so there is a good chance that is why they aren't being received by senders.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgemildred
ID: 16909595
would the fact that u have some of the exchange spam filtering enabled would yhis be blocking it?

cheers
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16910193
If you are using IMF then that doesn't scan outbound messages. If you are using a third party tool then that could be blocking them.

Message Tracking is the only way to confirm if the OOTO is being generated or not.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:belronan
ID: 16933386
nice one guys thats it its working now cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:belronan
ID: 16935517
i might be mad but i cant seem to see where to accept the answer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:belronan
ID: 16963165
its definately not there if i tell you the points split can you do it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:belronan
ID: 16963816
I owuld like to give Sembee 75 points and rakeshmiglani 50 points please
0