Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HD Failure with Noises

Posted on 2006-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

I have one failing HD that is making awful noises when booting.  The BIOS does not recognize the HD nor Any Disk Management tool.

I tried putting the Hard Disk is serial with another good HD and nothing. I boot with a Linux live CD and coudn't find the HD.

What else can I do with my humble tools ?

RG
0
Comment
Question by:rgomez101
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 400 total points
ID: 16886442
You have exhausted everything but getting it seen to by a data recovery company http://www.gillware.com/
You have to decide if the data is worth the cost.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 16886496
Nothing much can really be done with a drive that the BIOS doesn't recognize, so if this data is important, spend the money on a data recovery services company, like www.gillware.com.  If you can afford to lose the data but are willing to try some more, replacing the logic board with one from an identical drive with the same geometry, down to the PCB revision may work.  There's also a bag in the freezer trick, but that is a last ditch effort that may lose everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgomez101
ID: 16886722
Can you please let me know a little more about the Freezer trick ?

I may not use it this time but it is good to know these tricks.

Also, I have some Old Hard Disk that I need to destroy. What would be the cheapest way to do it ?  I heard Freezer + Cooking them, but I don't know.

I opened once of them and I scratched the surface of the plates... but it took me a couple of hours because I didn't have the proper tools.

RG
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16887442
The freezer trick involves sealing the hard drive in a plastic bag and freezing it, then taking it out and trying to start it while it is cold.  The drawback is that condensation will probably ruin the drive afterwards and you have a limited time window.
http://www.macintouch.com/readerreports/finalcutstudio/topic2186.html

To destroy a hard disk, KillDisk is a good program to use, and then physically damaging the platters with a hammer or a nail gun after opening the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgomez101
ID: 16887537
Thank you very much for this tip.

RG
0