Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mailbox Rights

Posted on 2006-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,

On exchange 2000/2003 if i go into the permissions of a persons mailbox i see various different users in there, ie administrator has full control, the everyone group is there and more.

I would have expected to see just  the username assoiciated with the mailbox in here but it just says user no mention of the actual user.

What is common practice here, i mean what should i find in the permissions tab?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:georgemildred
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16886757

By default the exchange full administrator has all rights on the mail boxes but u can edit the rights from the window that u have opened up .

The users name that u see in there are the default settings which can be changed depending on the particular user .


Amit .
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgemildred
ID: 16886813
cheers amit, it actually never lists the user actual name, it just says "user"
i mean should i be deleting all these other users out and leaving only the actual user who owns the mailbox

cheers
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 16887229
With Exchange permissions the rules are quite simple.

DO NOT TOUCH.

The permissions are very complex and shouldn't be changed.

Exchange uses the permission name of "Self" for a lot of rights.
However don't worry about rights of the user to their own mailbox. You cannot restrict a user from doing anything to their own mailbox - Microsoft works on the principle of owner has full control.

Administrator does NOT by default have access to all mailboxes in Exchange 200x. If that is the case then something has been changed with the permissions of the mailbox. It isn't unusual to find that those permissions have been granted as many lazy administrators want access to all mailboxes, even though they don't actually need it.

Simon.
0