Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Help in Conf a Cisco 2600 Series Router

Posted on 2006-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi everybody
i recently started working on a small network
consisting of the following components

*Cisco Catalyst 2900 X24 Ports
*Dlink Router w/ Wrls capabilites dl-514
*Cable Modem Internet Connection

the hardware was used in an old location where the internet connection was a fiber optic instead of the broadband cable available now(Broadband Connection still have Static IP)

Now
Dlink router is the DHCP server
and all the workstations and Servers are connected to the Cisco switch on the same vlan (vlan 10)
and the dlink router as well to the same vlan-10 ether port 1

however ... we still have a cisco router 2600 series ..pulled from the old network and now not plugged

the old design of the network was as following

1-fiber optic interface connected to the switch on port ether23-vlan 40 thru ethernet cable
2-Wan port on the cisco router connected to the switch on port ether24-vlan 40 as well
3-workstations & servers connected on the rest of the ports vlan 10

i assume the cisco router by then was handling the dhcp and routing bw vlan 10 & vlan 40

how do i configure the cisco router to
1-take care of the broadband cable connection instead of the dlink router and transform the    dlink router to an AP connected to the cisco switch
2-add vpn tunneling and firewall capabilities thru the cisco router ?

do i need to reset the cisco router completly? and how would the new config file look like
and is there any new conf that should be applied on the cisco switch

best regards
0
Comment
Question by:maxnca
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sorenson earned 2000 total points
ID: 16887020
Wow.  That is a huge request.  I would start by doing the following:  seperate the 2600 and another machine, you will either need a hub or a cross over cable directly attached to another pc.  Access the router via serial cable or via telnet, if you have the passwords, if not follow the link below.  Once you have access to the router, backup the config (sho run, and copy to a text file will probably be easiest) so that you have it.  Next do a write erase on the router to wipe it out.  Reload it, and answer the questions at the begining to get a basic ip address on it.  Next download Cisco Network assistant (link below) and use it to configure the router as you have asked.  The configuration you asked for, without knowing a whole lot about your network, is simply to complex to just put one up.
Good Luck.

Reset password, cisco 2600:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/pswdrec_2600.shtml

Cisco Network Assistant
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5931/index.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 17688309
Hi,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: Sorenson {http:#16887020}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

ABS
0