Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logon Server

Posted on 2006-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi All,

is there any quick of telling which global catalog server just logged me on i.e. authenticated me?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:georgemildred
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16890160
hm not that i know of, you have to check on the server itself under sessions
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgemildred
ID: 16892250
i remember in older versions of windows there was a command line tool like net wiew or something that listed lots of details including which server logged you on
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16892543
i wasnt aware the netview command showed this, give it a go though, i just had a play on a server then but it didnt show me anything GC related, i may not be looking correctly
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
technologyworks earned 500 total points
ID: 16893174
look for the variable LOGONSERVER - that will tell you the name of the validating server.
(From command prompt, type SET)
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgemildred
ID: 16896669
thats exactly what im looking for thanks technologyworks
0