Solved

Accessing Data on NTFS Local Disk

Posted on 2006-06-12
6
805 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hello fellow experts,

I have a problem after I replaced a drive due to bad sectors/failing to load WinXP.  After installing the new EIDE drive and installing Windows, I put the other drive in to copy the user's files from the old drive to the new drive.  All of thier data resided in C:\Documents and Folders\Username, but when trying to access this with windows explorer I'm getting access denied.  So, how do I authenticate in order to access this portion of the disk?  I'm using the same username and password as before, but that doesn't seem to matter.

Thanks,

Bryan
0
Comment
Question by:Willman023
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16886805
Is your boot drive formatted with NTFS, or just FAT32?

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Willman023
ID: 16886948
Both drives are NTFS.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 16893291
even though you tried old username and password, windows treats it different since they are created for a different installation.

you can take ownership of the folders you are trying to access using folder properties and then you can access the files. you will have to be admin on the machine.

hope that helps
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Willman023
ID: 16958720
"you can take ownership of the folders you are trying to access using folder properties and then you can access the files. you will have to be admin on the machine." - kiranghag

I found a description of how to do what you described here:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/undoprivate.htm

When I try to change permissions I get a data error (cyclic redundancy check) error that prevents me from adding users to the permissions list.  Is there a way to set permissions on sub folders or no?  I can't browse subfolders that may/may not be affected by a bad sector.

Thanks,

Bryan
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 125 total points
ID: 16967560
bad sectors would make things difficult...


another option would be to try data recovery software available on net but i am not sure if they will let you go above ntfs security.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Willman023
ID: 16974786
meh, the drive got worse, to the point where whole directory trees would go missing... :(
0