Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing cpanel under FreeBSD

Posted on 2006-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
3,305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I'm wondering if anyone can give me a good source of rudimentary instructions on how to install Cpanel under FreeBSD?  I am configuring a new server and am considering using this product but am not sure how secure or simple it will be to set up.  Any help, advice or guidance is most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ibell
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16921337
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Phreonx
ID: 16940822
Hello,
the link below is the most complete guide to cPanel on a  FreeBSD server I could find. Here it is:
http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showthread.php?t=412805

Additionally, this is what the official cPanel Documentation states:
http://www.cpanel.net/docs/whm/Installation.htm

And here's a Post Installation Configuration Guide:
http://www.webhostgear.com/3.html

I have no previous experience on cPanel but I hope that the links above will get you started on the right track.

Hope that helped ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
scriptinstallation earned 1000 total points
ID: 16955604
Installing cpanel on FreeBSD is almost same as in Linux.

I have few FreeBSD servers, 3 of which have Cpanel control panel. I love FreeBSD on servers with out control panel as it is easy to install software.

On FreeBSD server with Cpanel, i am not happy with it. I have slight problems, initial setup, dns will not and and you need it fixed, also quota need to be enabled (need kernel compiling). Also i faced problem with clamdconnector, at times it stop working. I need to remove clamdconnector and reenable it to get the mail working. This happend several times to me.

Cpanel is best supported on Linux. So if you need a smooth run, i will suggest CentOS/RHEL for Cpanel servers.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 17152023
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept scriptinstallation http:#16955604

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

gheist
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0