Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up a Printer Standard TCP/IP Port

Posted on 2006-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
2,006 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Windows 98 Machaine 1st edition that is hooked up to a 4 port hub. I have a Ricoh AF551 Printer that i need to network to it. When i go to setup the Printer i choose Local Printer then go add port but i dont see where i can put in a TCP/IP address. Any help on how i can do this would be great. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hcl1
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 400 total points
ID: 16887974
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcl1
ID: 16888026
I was doing some reasearch and i guess there is no option in Windows 98 Printer Wizard for the TCP/IP Standard Port.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 1400 total points
ID: 16888341
Whenever I have to install a network printer in windows 98 and there is no TCP/IP Standard Port option I just download the HP Network Printer Wizard.  http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/pscmisc/vac/us/en/sm/network_software/install_overview.html?jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN

It works for all printers not just HP's
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 200 total points
ID: 16888600
I'm confused, if you are trying to Network the printer, why are you selecting Local Printer?  Can you select Network Printer or is the printer physically connected to your hub?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcl1
ID: 16894891
I actually wanted to setup it up as a Local Printer and then choose the TCP/IP Standard Port Option. Thanks for all the help guys. I am going with the HP Network Printer Wizard since it works with all printers.....
0