Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless XP SP2 Clients do not run login script at startup

Posted on 2006-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
2,497 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a large number of wireless XP SP2 clients to roll out.  They are all running with Dell 1450 wireless adaptors and are integrated in a Windows 2003 Active Directory.  The clients are authenticating via IEEE 802.1x using PEAP.

Clients connect without a problem, but will not run the login script if the user logons on as soon as the login prompt appears.

Group policy is configured to wait for the network : \\Computer configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Logon\Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon = enabled
Group policy is configured to run logon scripts synchronously: \\Computer configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Scripts\Run logon scripts synchronously

Despite auditing the RSOP after logon using GPRESULT, the above two settings are adhered to.

The HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\GpNetworkStartTimeoutPolicyValue has been added and set to 60.

Can anybody provide any assistance in enforcing the login script will run at startup?

0
Comment
Question by:psquance
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16886742
In GPMC, there is a setting to force a group policy and script to run, even over a slow connection, you might look into that. I cannot remember where off the top of my head.

Good Luck,

0
 

Author Comment

by:psquance
ID: 16886838
The policy is enforced.
When running GPRESULT the connection speed is listed.  All policy audits that I have carried out have not been at low speed.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 16890143
maybe try setting it as a startup script instead ofa logon script - you run these within group policy
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:carl_legere
carl_legere earned 500 total points
ID: 16891397
Agree with Jay's suggestion.  I could not get certian wireless cards to work for simple add-to-domain functions (specifically that critical first login after add.)   Some policy prohibits the wifi from connecting early enough for the actual AD connection to build during login.
0