Solved

OWA Not Loading correctly

Posted on 2006-06-12
7
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This is probably something that happens often but I have now got a problem which seems to have occured over the weekend.  It was working fine on Friday last week (09/06).  Now OWA is not loading correctly anymore.  It has been working fine using HTTPS and all was merry.

Now all I get is a load of broken image place holders and not a lot else.

I am running this all on an SBS 2003 box.  The certificate doesn't run out until 2007 and I have been through the "If you get the loading..." page on the Microsoft website and numerous other bits to see if I can get it back up and running.  I re-created the virtual directories by following the instructions that Microsoft give and they recreated fine but still it didn't work.

I am tempted to phone them, charge my company £200 and get them to sort it cos its a bit beyond me now - Any help would be greatly appreciated.

regards

Rowan
0
Comment
Question by:Rowan_Insite
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jejin Joseph
ID: 16886499
Could you describe the topology of your exchange envirnoment i.e, front end/back end..isa publishing...etc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16886585

Try accessing OWA from your internal network and plz explain ur exchange topology .
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ShacharL
ShacharL earned 250 total points
ID: 16886789
Hi Rowan .
Maybe this nice article can help you :
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Fixing-Damaged-Incorrectly-Configured-OWA-2003-Installation.html 

Good Luck.
Shachar
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 16887193
Broken links in OWA is usually down to lack of permissions on the /exchweb virtual directory. Make sure that it has anonymous access ONLY enabled.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rowan_Insite
ID: 16892298
Hi

Thanks for all the replies - here is the info you need.

Single SBS Server 2003 - Its running as a Back-End Exchange server and utilises RPC over HTTP Proxy services for Outlook which works fine,  There is no front end and ISA 2004 is running on it.  ISA is not stopping traffic to and from Exchange and the Outside world because this was all working fine until yesterday.  

I have checked the ExchWeb folder - Anon only permissions are set but no one has touch IIS as its just little old me here!  

Tried it from internally and it is still the same issue - I haven't publish the server via ISA Server - I just make rules like the good old fashioned way.  I am not sure what the publishing wizard does but when I did try it, it seemed to make the same rules as I had done already and its worked fine like that since day one.

Thanks chaps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rowan_Insite
ID: 16892324
Also I have followed the Microsoft article that talks about re-creating the virtual directories and it didn't help!
0