[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Testing Server

Posted on 2006-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
i am about to acquire a "broken" server (has some kind of hardware issue).  i believe the server is currently running NT.

assuming i can fix the problem, if the server's hardware can handle it, i'd like to load it with Windows Server 2003.  i currently have no test server, so i'd like to make this one.  but, i can't justify a full Server 2003 license just for a test server.

how do people do this?  do they really buy a full version of Server 2003 just for a test box?
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dooleydog
dooleydog earned 999 total points
ID: 16886637
You may want to confirm with someone from MS, but it has been my experience that a "non-production" or "test" server could use the same license. Of course it would also need to be on a separate network.

Good Luck,

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dooleydog earned 999 total points
ID: 16886651
Additionally, you could use an evaluation copy of server 2003.

The downside here is the re-install every 180 days (ifi recall correctly).

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 501 total points
ID: 16887077
Unfortunately, unless you virtualize the server (install it in a VM) and have Enterprise Agreements, then you legally require another license.

0