Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Camera (Web Cam or Digital) That Will Store Images to Database

Posted on 2006-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

Is there a digital camera or Web cam that, when connected to a computer, will store images to a database?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rudyflyer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 16886688
That is mostly a function of the capture software, not really of the camera.  There are some standalone network cameras that act as their own servers, with dedicated IP addresses, but they need to store the images elsewhere.  For example, Axis cameras: http://www.axis.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
ID: 16886850
What are you wanting to use this for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudyflyer
ID: 16886907
We have a web based system that talks to a SQL Server database.  In the database is personal information.  We want to take a series of photos of the person and upload it and then have the photos relate to the person.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Psyco_666
Psyco_666 earned 600 total points
ID: 16886933
Maybe some java code that talks to the webcam and puts the image in the database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudyflyer
ID: 16886958
I'll give it a shot
0