?
Solved

Run As Execution

Posted on 2006-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have an application with which I am going to be coding some .NET 2.0 usage.  My problem is the way my network is currently set up.  Of course I need to have the 2.0 runtime installed on every machine that the application will run on, so that is where my problem is.  Right now, my network is set up as follows.

All machines have hard coded ip address.
Users do not have rights to install.
Members of a domain which I am administrator to.

My question is how can I automate the install of the 2.0 runtime.  I thought about having my application initiate the install, but the users do not have admin rights.  Is there any way that the application can run an executable with admin rights, sort of like the "run as" option you get when left clicking some executables.  Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Kendal
0
Comment
Question by:gvector1
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Expert1701 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16887021
If your domain is using Active Directory (Windows Server 2000, or 2003), you can use the following technique:

  Deploying the .NET Framework 2.0 Using Active Directory (Windows 2000 Server)
  http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnnetdep/html/ndp2_dplad.asp
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Ravi Singh
Ravi Singh earned 800 total points
ID: 16888313
Hi, you can make a Win API call to the CreateProcessWithLogonW function (RunAs uses the same function). It'll run the specified executable under the domain/username/password specified. There's a C# wrapper class for it here:

http://www.thecodeproject.com/csharp/RunAs.asp
0