Solved

Query analyzer text limit

Posted on 2006-06-12
8
353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
hi,

Is there a limit to displaying charecters using QA?

declare @myVar as varchar (8000)
....
print (@myVar+@myvar1+@myvar2+@myvar3+@myvar4+@myvar5)

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RyanBank
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 350 total points
ID: 16886669
the maximum characters per column is 8092
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:folderol
folderol earned 50 total points
ID: 16886681
Go to Tools, Options, Results and see what you have for max column width.

Tom
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16886684
in order to change this from the default value of 256  to 8092,

tools -> options->result
No of characters per column to 8092
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:LandyJ
LandyJ earned 50 total points
ID: 16886705
QA will display only about the first 1000 or so characters of a field in the result pane.  The data is still there, it just truncates it in the display.  The SQL field limit is 8092.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LandyJ
ID: 16886741
Sorry, meant to say the default is to display...  (Shoulda refreshed before hitting enter)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16886749
LandyJ,
> QA will display only about the first 1000 or so characters of a field  in the result pane.

If you go to the Text Mode option, it will display 8000 characters
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanBank
ID: 16900596
i also found out that is was print command that had a limit now sure what the limit is, but when i split into groups of print command everything displayed in QA.

print(@MyVar1)
print(@MyVar2)
print(@MyVar3)
print(@MyVar4)
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 50 total points
ID: 16906876
>>i also found out that is was print command that had a limit now sure what the limit is,<<
If you read aneeshattingal's original comment in response to your question, it clearly states:
"the maximum characters per column is 8092"
0