Solved

Domain Controller movement literature

Posted on 2006-06-12
6
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to find literature on microsoft.com pretaining moving a domaincontroller from on server to a different server with different hardware. I want to be able to maintain the server name and AD. I know how to do it 3 servers promote demote promote demote my boss wants to see a technet or knowledge base article and i can not find any.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:arahming
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 16886954
What you would want to do is install Server 2003 on the new server with a diffrent name.  Make it a Domain Controller on your exisiting domain.  Remove your old computer.  Seize all the FSMO roles.  Rename your new domain controller to your old domain controllers name.

I couldn't find any articles giving any information.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16887029
Here's 2 I found.  The first one is very similar for 2003.  The second explains things for Exchange.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249694/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822945/en-us
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16888511
Why do you need to preserve the server name?  I guess you have other services, like file and print running on this DC?

If you have a plain DC, you can re-install: http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/2f44ad0e-f84d-47a2-956b-df3f8554ea541033.mspx?mfr=true

but, I safer way to do this is what ehype is suggesting here...
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 16889034
Would it not be more reliable to have three servers permote on to a SDC have it take over a PDC remove to demote the PDC to an SDC then remove it from the domain. Put the new server name it the old servers name and permote it to a SDC have it take over as the PDC. Any paperwork on that anywhere
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 16889619
The most common method is a 2 server approach.

1)  Add another DC to the domain.
2)  Make sure your DNS zones are AD Integrated on the first server.
3)  Install DNS and let replication populate it.
4)  Move the 5 FSMO roles over to the new server PLUS make the new server a GC.
5)  Move any other data over to the new server.
6)  Recreate DHCP on the new server.  Hand out the new server's IP for the clients to use.
7)  DCPROMO the old server out cleanly.
8)  Cleanup DNS - your old servername must be removed completey from all containers in DNS.
9)  Check and delete the old servername from AD Sites and Services if it remains.
10)  Delete the computer account from AD.
11)  Install Server on the new hardware and give it the same name as the one you removed.
12)  Repeat the process above to transfer everything to the new server and remove the temporary server from the domain.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 16916171
Gave you an A but i already knew this I was trying to find literature to present to my boss
0