Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to disable Internet Explorer as a local policy.

Posted on 2006-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need to disable the ability to use Internet Explorer on a handful of XP workstations. I would like to do this using a local policy, preferably with settings that are universally applied to all profiles. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:qwert5905
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 16886898
I'm not sure that it can be disabled as a "local" policy, but here are some methods of disabling Internet Explorer:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/quicktips/qt/disableie.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Night0wl
Night0wl earned 500 total points
ID: 16886914
If you have a domain controller:

1. On your domain controller, right-click the organizational unit that contains your domain users, and select Properties.
2. On the Group Policy tab, click Edit.
3. Expand User Configuration to set restrictions on a per-user basis.
4. Expand Windows Settings, and expand Internet Explorer Maintenance.
5. Select Connection, and double-click Proxy Settings.
6. Select the Enable Proxy Settings check box, add 0.0.0.0 to the HTTP entry, and click OK.
7. Expand Administrative Templates, and expand Windows Components.
8. Select Internet Explorer, and double-click Disable Changing Proxy Settings.
9. Select Enabled, and click OK.

If not then goto start then run and type gpedit.msc and continue with step 3 from above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwert5905
ID: 16887433
NightOwl, please accept my apolgies - I should have split the points. I misread your comments and realized afterwards that your solution would work locally.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Night0wl
ID: 16887601
Its ok, I believe if you conatact a moderator they can go back in and change the points around.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwert5905
ID: 16888386
Please split the points evenly between Night0wl & LeeTutor. Thanks!
0