Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can one make sure an HP 3050 USB only printer installs with a port that begins with USB and DOT?

Posted on 2006-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
3,488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a SW product that can only print to an LPT port.  With an HP 3050 printer installed using the HP supplied driver the printer connects to something identified as "DOT4" in the printer ports list in the printer and faxes function of Win XP.  The port beginning with "DOT4" cannot be redirected with a Net USe statement to an LPT! port.  However, I have in the past redirected USB001 to an lpt1 port successfully.  What I am wondering is how can I install some HP printer driver that will use USB in the installation instead of the DOT and then left me use the installed printer driver using the USB port to redirect printer output from the LPT1 port  using the shared printer connect to the USB named port instaead of the DOT named port.  What I want to do is:  NET USE LPT1 \\SERVERNAME\PRINTERSHARENAME and have it work.

I know that in the past I have used something like a Laserjet 4p driver in Win XP to get a port named USB.  I could then re-direct the port.  Now, the printer driver seems to insist that the port be named DOT if you use the 3050 driver installation disk.
0
Comment
Question by:JLBlake
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 16899900
When you plug the printer into XP, XP should automatically create a USBXXX port. Just cancel the plug and play dialog that comes up. Then, install using Add Printer Wizard, which will manually let you choose the USB port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLBlake
ID: 16914909
What I have observed is that it creates a port name "DOT4"  It seems that deleting that port leads to a duplication of the same result.  The port come back even if you do an install with out depending on plug and play.

If I leave the printer in stalled on a DOT4 port and try to add a second printer by manual install, it continues to use the USB port named DOT4.  My sense is that the system allows the creation of a port name,but the systems still make and uses the DOT4 port.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 2000 total points
ID: 17065685
DOT 4 is HPs virtual USB port.  You are stuck with it.
0