[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Network

Posted on 2006-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have ASUS 802.11b/g Network adaptor on my both computer for wireless connectivity
and Speedstream wireless router from siemens which is connected to internet.
 
at present I am able to connect the internet from both computer, one computer HDD is accessible from other but vice versa in not happening.
 
What is the best security i can put, because other flat people with wi-fi laptop can access my router.
0
Comment
Question by:DwayneZandbergen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16886878
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16886887
also, if you do not want to share files between computers on your network, turn on XP firewall.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 750 total points
ID: 16887907
Exactly. Make sure that your WPA-PSK passphrase is at least 8 characters long... but ideally, they say that it should be 20+ charactes long. A key thing is to make sure that the passphrase is complex rather than a simple dictionary word.

Also might want to take other steps such as disabling SSID broadcasting, using MAC filtering, and changing the passphrase every so often.
0