Solved

Failure Notice

Posted on 2006-06-12
6
533 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am getting the following error when we send email.  

Original Message-----
From: MAILER-DAEMON@smtpout06-04.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net
[mailto:MAILER-DAEMON@smtpout06-04.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net]
Sent: Thursday, June 08, 2006 3:11 PM
To: sjohnson@dataminetech.com
Subject: failure notice

Hi. This is the qmail-send program at
smtpout06-04.prod.mesa1.secureserver.net.
I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following addresses.
This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out.


<phess@magnecraft.com>:
24.172.36.83 failed after I sent the message.
Remote host said: 550 5.7.1 Requested action not taken: message refused

--- Below this line is a copy of the message.

0
Comment
Question by:mpage
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 16887113
Greetings, mpage !

Looks like dataminetech.com server is down or is blocking your email address or domain.  Check with dataminetech.com

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 250 total points
ID: 16887249
Also please check whether your domain has reverse dns and spf records in place using www.dnsreport.com - dns report tool. Most servers are configured not to accept emails from domains without the above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpage
ID: 16887254
war1:

thanks for the quick response I will check this out.

0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:mpage
ID: 16887260
we do have reverse dns setup, where would I check for the spf records.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16891182
SPF check is also available on the DNS report. Read through it, specially the email part. There will also be a link to www.openspf.org which has all the details on how to set up SPF.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16891191
If you do have spf records in place or will have these in place soon, use this link to test the validity.

http://www.dnsstuff.com/pages/spf.htm

Good Luck!
0