?
Solved

Webcam/Video usuage with Groupwise 6.5

Posted on 2006-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Can a webcam be used for video teleconferencing in groupwise messenger?
0
Comment
Question by:dowhatyoudo22
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 252 total points
ID: 16887889
Hmmm....probably not in the stock environment. I don't think there's any support for that built into the client. Doesn't mean you can't use a webcam along with it, it's just not integrated.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:billmercer
billmercer earned 248 total points
ID: 16891552
>I don't think there's any support for that built into the client.

And a good thing too. One of the best things about GW Messenger versus many other IM offerings out there is its simplicity. It's an instant messaging system, not a multimedia/multiprotocol/web browser/security nightmare, like Yahoo Messenger, etc. You don't have to worry about opening up six different vectors for attacks every time someone launches the thing.

If you really want this sort of goofiness IN the IM client, you can always use an alternate client that supports multiple protocols, such as  GAIM, or Trillian, both of which can talk to GroupWise Messenger.

0