Solved

Domain Password Management

Posted on 2006-06-12
11
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04

Hi All

I  have approx 50 W2k servers w/ local admin accts. I s there an easy way or 3rd party tool that will allow me to manage the passwords from one location. For example if policy state s all passwords must be changed every 90 days how can I do this remotley to all severs?

Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:shp44
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 250 total points
ID: 16887535
Very Simple;

Go to http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsPasswd.html and get the pspasswd utility.

Then just run it this way;

Make a text file, lets call it 'file' and put in your machine names one by one into it. You can easily do it by exporting an AD query to a text file.

pspasswd @file Administrator <newpassword>

Run it with domain administrator privilege and you are done. Just create a batch file and keep it for future.

Batch File:

pspasswd @file Administrator %1

Save the above into 'change.bat' and invoke it as 'change.bat <newpassword>'

Cheers,
Rajesh

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16890344
why arent you using group policy against these servers?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16891534
Jay,

  I believe he is referring to the local admin accounts on the domain computers which is almost never used to logon locally ?

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16891550
Rajesh,

i see what you are meaning and i like that batch file

Jay
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16891699
Oh. ok. I thought I misintrepreted the question.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16891704
no no, it was just mean jumping to conclusions! i usually take the route of not touching the local admin accounts when a domain admin account is available
0
 

Author Comment

by:shp44
ID: 16893745


Rajesh

Youre interpretation is correct, I will try to run it today

Thank u
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16893808
saw my last post - meant to say it was just me* jumping to conclusions
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16893888
Ah, not a problem Jay :-) We've been here for some time now...

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16898581
that we have my friend :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16899514
:-)

Thnx for the points shp44

Cheers,
Rajesh
0