Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER

Posted on 2006-06-12
12
Medium Priority
?
199,003 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I went to boot up my computer and I am getting this error:

NVIDIA Boot Agent, PXE-2.0 (build 082 V1.82)
Copyright (C) 2001 NVIDIA Corporation
Copyright (C) 1997-2000 Intel Corporation
 
CLIENT MAC ADDR: 00 01 80 49 A5 B5 GUID: 00000000-0000-0000-000000000001
PXE-E53: No boot filename received
 
PXE-M0F: Exiting NVIDIA Boot Agent.
DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER

What can I do to fix this?
Thanks for your help
MIKE
0
Comment
Question by:hslice13
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 64 total points
ID: 16887296
>PXE-M0F: Exiting NVIDIA Boot Agent.
DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER<

Reference is made to this in the comment here by Dan.M:
http://www.bleedinedge.com/forum/archive/index.php?t-10336.html

Here's another reference where    " .. disabling PXE in BIOS .."   appears to have resolved the issue:
http://www.hardwareanalysis.com/content/topic/50419/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:venom96737
venom96737 earned 62 total points
ID: 16890928
I dont know what is on those post but I do know you need to fix the MBR goto recovery console and type fixmbr and you should be good to go after that.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jason1214
jason1214 earned 62 total points
ID: 16891247
Normally I find a bad hard drive when I see that message.  You can try disabling PXE, but I am willing to bet that it still won't boot.  It might be worth trying to run fixmbr or trying to run a repair install of windows.

My suggestion would be to run the drive manufacturer's diagnostics on the hard drive and hope that it is still under warranty.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:derboxen
derboxen earned 62 total points
ID: 16900745
if you have a win98 bootdisk (www.bootdisk.com) and the problem lies in the Master Boot Record of the drive.. you can try fdisk /mbr to clear the MBR then set the partition as active and see if it will boot after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hslice13
ID: 16904105
I was able to boot into the desktop again. I unplugged the power supply for a day then disconnected all the ribbon and wires to the Hard Drive and then reconnected them again. And now everything seems to be back to normal. Thanks for all your advice.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16904428
PSU or HDD plug/skt H/R maybe.   Suggest monitoring it for a period.    Thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16906367
derboxen you dont want to use a fat32 filesystem to repair a ntfs system you can break alot more than you fix that way.  Thats what recovery console was made for.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yogesh28577
ID: 21468647
Your hard disk may be defect it has bad sector on boot sector area
hide bad sector by using partion manager & reconfigure your hardisk & then install winxp


0
 

Expert Comment

by:NigelBulley
ID: 21670353
If you dont want to lose what you have on the disk you could try booting from the Windows XP cd rom to do a repair install. I am not sure though if it will fix a broken Master Boot Record on hte hard drive though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chubblies
ID: 22237886
I would also be inclined to backup the data on the hard drive, its better to be safe than sorry, as its a lot easier to backup a working drive than to try and restore from a failed one!

0
 

Expert Comment

by:shahnaz78
ID: 23136796
First check if their is any CD or Floppy disk in the any of the drives if their is one remove that and then try to restart ....This is the most common cause and later you can try other steps. But first you should try this step. First things First...\\


Go ahead
Best of luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shahnaz78
ID: 23136831
Another step after this Step is as following:

1. Put the windows XP CD in the CD drive and boot with the Windows xp CD.
2. Then an option will come that says to repair windows XP through recovery console. Select that option and then it will ask you for the Installation selection and press 1 and then it will ask for the admin password if their is none just press enter and if there is any type that and press enter.
3. Then go ahead and run the following command chkdsk /p
and when this is completed then
4. Type the following command chkdsk /r.

I hope this should resolve your issue. Try this an their are lot other steps....
But all steps need to be done in a linear and logical way and First things First...
So you need to go from initial basic steps to the rest of the high steps...


Go ahead
Best of luck
0