Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a shortcut via a relative path

Posted on 2006-06-12
13
Medium Priority
?
1,766 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I have a USB key chain drive that I use on various computers.  On each computer the drive letter is different.  How can I create a shortcut on the USB to point to a file releative to where I place the shortcut?

Ex. USB Driver: F:\

File path F:\ABC\123\text.txt

Would like relative path if running shortcut from F:\ABC

"\123\text.txt"  XP would permit this shotcut

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:thandel
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16887271
Hello thandel!

Each system would interpret it differently.  This is an XP weakness in the way it opens/reads UBS drives/ports, etc.  So, you would have to keep changing the shortcut on each system.  Sucks doesn't it!  I would like to do the same thing for my very administrative duties.  I have found some third party software.  But, you'd have to install it every system.  Not practical in my case since I have over 200 systems.

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:thandel
ID: 16887402
I would think a short cut could be setup as you can do it from a DOS command.

One solution I was thinking about was simply a DOS batch file that runs and trys letters until it is sucessfull.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yesplease151
ID: 16887489
You can do a vbscript.  Smoething like this will give you the current folder:

Dim LaunchDir, FSO
Set FSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
LaunchDir = FSO.GetFolder(".")
msgbox(LaunchDir)

So I guess you could do this:

Dim LaunchDir, FSO, WSHShell
Set FSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set WSHShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
LaunchDir = FSO.GetFolder(".")

wSHShell.Run LaunchDir & "\123\text.txt"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:thandel
ID: 16887560
Tried that but I am getting an error on the last line that it can't find the file.  I should have been more specific as the shortcut points to a folder I'm trying to open.  Sorry about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thandel
ID: 16887647
OK I seems to not be working because of spaces in the path... how can this be resolved?  I tried %20% but I didn't work so I must have that wrong.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yesplease151
ID: 16887655
Can you post the full path?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thandel
ID: 16887670
wSHShell.Run LaunchDir & "\HSEC\Documents and Settings\Todd\My Documents"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yesplease151
ID: 16887717
Oh, opening a directory is different.  Here you go...

Dim LaunchDir, FSO, WSHShell
Set FSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set WSHShell = WScript.CreateObject("Shell.Application")
LaunchDir = FSO.GetFolder(".")

wSHShell.Open LaunchDir & "\HSEC\Documents and Settings\Todd\My Documents"
0
 

Author Comment

by:thandel
ID: 16887766
Well two observations.

You last code does not return an error any more but it also does nothing either.  I doesn't open a window or anything.

Second, the original code was also getting an error even when I tried to open a file.  It DID work when I tried: wSHShell.Open LaunchDir & "\HSEC\"


So I think the first code would wroke if the spaces in the full path can be resolved.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
yesplease151 earned 500 total points
ID: 16888050
Remove the \ before HSEC.  If you are running it from the root of the drive, it should not have the \.   If that doesn't work, insert a message box before the last line and let me know what it says.

msgbox(LaunchDir & "\HSEC\Documents and Settings\Todd\My Documents")
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yesplease151
ID: 16888055
Spaces in the path do not matter.  It can run with the spaces.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thandel
ID: 16888106
Thankts that was it... final working code:

Dim LaunchDir, FSO, WSHShell
Set FSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set WSHShell = WScript.CreateObject("Shell.Application")
LaunchDir = FSO.GetFolder(".")

wSHShell.Open LaunchDir & "HSEC\Documents and Settings\Todd\My Documents"


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yesplease151
ID: 16888164
Great.  The reason it originally had the \ was because it was being run from F:\ABC.

Hope it works well for you.
0