Solved

Synchronize files between laptop and desktop

Posted on 2006-06-12
10
564 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i am looking for a good software that will synchronize files between laptop and desktop easily.  I would perfer something that would sync outlook also.

Kregg
0
Comment
Question by:frontpor
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheShaner
ID: 16887682
I recently reloaded my laptop with the restore CD's that came with it, only to find that they had Windows XP home on them.  Home does not support offline file synchronization, so I was in the same boat as you.  I did a lot of searching and what ended up working the best for me was a program called Vice Versa.  It is very easy to use and does directory replication pretty much exactly like offline files.

Synching your Outlook should be easy enough.  You will need to make sure that your Outlook is saving everything to a PST file, which is standard by default if you are using pop accounts.  You will need to make sure that Computer A and Computer B are both using the exact same filename for this pst file, and do the synching on that directory.  So for example...

Computer A - At work
Store your PST in your MyDocuments folder in a directory called Email and name it whatever, email.pst for example

Computer B - Laptop
Copy the PST to the same place (or any place really because Vice Versa does not care if the directories are named the same if you are just synching what is in them.)

Set up a synch job in Vica Versa to synch the contents both ways between the two directories.

You can set your Synch jobs to run at startup, shutdown, or create an icon for that specific job which makes it handy.  

Let me know if you need more details, but it works flawlessly.  Highly recommended.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheShaner
ID: 16887970
Here is the link to Vice Versa.  --> http://www.tgrmn.com/   It has a 30 day fully functional trial.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:governor_arnold
ID: 16888283
If you are looking for free software, I found a couple software projects on SourceForge.net that you should check out. File and Directory Synchronizer (http://sourceforge.net/projects/filesync) and Directory Synchronization Utility (http://sourceforge.net/projects/syncdir3).
They look like neat little projects and I think I might take them for a test drive if i get some time tonight.

Cheers
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 16889909
0
 

Author Comment

by:frontpor
ID: 16890146
Thanks ola_erik

usign the microsoft tool what would i put in for address of the laptop, I have it setup ont he network as a workgroup computer.  i need to know what path to use to sync to outlook folder on that workgroup pc.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ola_erik earned 500 total points
ID: 16898331
This app will sync your files, ie if you use it to sync the outlook .pst file you will not get sync on mail obejct level but on .pst file level.

If you don't understand the implications of this dont use it as you will get more trouble than sync. on the mail part. (I warned you. :-) )

the outlook .pst is usually in
C:\Documents and Settings\--your username--\Local settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

So u need to share that folder on the network, which btw isnt a great idea in the first place (people might grab a copy of ur .pst file), though its of course doable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 17138077
hand me the points pls, they are warm and nice...
0