Solved

How to connect my laptop to my desktp pc via a wireless internet connection using remote desktop

Posted on 2006-06-12
9
803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I wan to connect my laptop pc with my desktop pc via internet using remote desktop . Both are permenatly connected to internet .I am usinh windows xp pro sp2
0
Comment
Question by:brokenlove
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16887257
ok int the desktop click left click on my computer and select properties.  Click on the Remote tab, there will be two boxes one is to allow remote assistance the other below that is Remote desktop click it and then select apply and then ok.  Make sure that users are defined and passwords are setup.

word of caution on this.... make sure that you either have a firewall in place and or use it to protect the PC or you disable the remote desktop when not in use... this is a very big security risk.

Thanks
Scott
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16887290
Are you behind a router? If not, then it's much simpler... on your laptop, just use the Remote Desktop Connection client and connect to your home desktop's IP.

If you ARE behind a router, then on your router configuration, you need to forward TCP port 3389 to your desktop's internal IP address.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16887303
I would recomend doing port forwarding if you can and make the port something besides 3389 due to everyone on the planet knowing what that port is in the past I have used like 6889 so in the remote connection you just add the port to it.

Thanks
scott
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brokenlove
ID: 16887313
I am behind a router . Furthermore I want to connect via internet and not my local network
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16887336
what type of your your box that your desktop connected to?  because your outside port can be anything but it needs to tranlate to 3389 on the inside.

You also want to make sure that you can connect to it on the LAN first if that is good then worry about the router also make sure that in the windows firewall you are accepting the incoming request.

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:brokenlove
ID: 16887465
I am using a Linksys router connected to my sattellite modem .
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16887536
Broken;

Are you at home or away?  have you tried connecting on the LAN yet?  The satelite will introduce about a 1 second latencey by the time a packet makes the trip.  So your desk top experiance would be best achieved with lower settings under the options.  The back channel is were your problem comes in .... your upstream max is likley to be max at 120 Kb best case situation.  more realistically it will be about 50Kb or less; so I would use dialup settings to start when you create the profile for desktop sharing.  

in the Linksys you will have a section that is called port range forwarding were you will set this up. Please refer to your manual or the linksys page for specifics to your router at home.

Thanks
scott
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 500 total points
ID: 16887546
Do you have windows XP pro on your desktop computer?

Remeber XP Home does not support Remote Desktop.


1.) Go to Control Panel --> System  --> Click the Remote Tab --> Click the Checkbox Allow users to remotly connect to this computer.

2.) Log onto your Linksys Router and forward port 3389 to the IP Address of your workstation.  You might want to configure your linksys to always assign that IP Address to that Workstation just incase it changes or static IP your desktop.

3.) Go to Control Panel -- Windows Firewall.  Ensure that under exceptions Remote Desktop is checked.

If your ISP gives you a dynamic external address (External Address Always Changes) You might want to setup an account with Dyndns.org and setup a domain like myhouse.dyndns.org (its free) and have your desktop always update your external ip address to dyndns.org.  Otherwise you will always have to check your external IP Address before you leave your house just incase it chaged.

Next go to your laptop and start the Remote Desktop Connection CLinet. Type your external IP Address into the computer box. If you setup a Dyndns account you can type in your domain here ex. Mycomp.dyndns.org and it will connect you to your home computer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 16890084
Also keep your eye out for other similar VPN / VNC Remote Desktop Software.
 for example, you could visit:   www.tightvnc.com    and download this 100% free software which is good because you don't have to log off the user on your desktop to use it. The program (divided into Server and Listening apps) reside in your system tray, you specify passwords in the program that don't need to be the same as your account passwords and you can change compression settings for either speed or quality of picture sent. You can always tell when someone uses this app to control your PC because A) your wallpaper is temp' removed and B) the VNC icon in the sys tray changes colour (from white to black i think)

0