Solved

Time limit for internet explorer, firefox

Posted on 2006-06-12
8
1,659 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-30
Is there a way to limit usage of internet browsers (esp IE and Firefox) to specific time of day (ex: can only browse internet from 12 nn to 2 pm)?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 25 total points
ID: 16887344
Do you have a router, or are you directly connected? Some routers have built-in ways to limit access to ports & time-of-day etc. Just read the router manual.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 25 total points
ID: 16887359
Greetings, maharlika !

You can limit Internet usage with iPhantom
http://www.iphantom.com/

iPhantom also has other great monitoring features.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BenReynolds
BenReynolds earned 50 total points
ID: 16890697
Just chiming in to say that there is at least one other question like this in the miscellaneous thread, and I'm not convinced that a techno solution is the way to go. Unless you have a particularly difficult child (for example, ADD, bi-polar, physically larger and more aggressive, etc.), talking and setting up expectations for behavior is more appropriate.

The tech solutions may be elegant, but they won't work after the child finds a workaround or after the child leaves your house.

What you want is a child who can self-regulate, and the best way to teach a child to do that is to set expectations and enforce those expectations rigorously.

That said, if you are working with Windows XP, you can set up an account for the user that does not include access to browsers (am I correct about this War 1?). Then, when you want to allow browser use, simply be present and log the user in as a different account that does have access to a browser.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:David_Ward
David_Ward earned 25 total points
ID: 16893158
Yo, I saw this just yesterday, looks like it will do what you want ...

http://www.momsaysno.com/

This seems more focused  (for your needs) than "iPhantom" and simpler to setup and use too.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BenReynolds
BenReynolds earned 50 total points
ID: 16894031
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:David_Ward
ID: 16894341
@war1

>You can limit Internet usage with iPhantom

Did you mean "with iBoss" ?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16895276
David, I mean iPhantom, a link that I posted above

http://www.iphantom.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flover
ID: 25708683
Easy way to do such thing, thinking some 3rd party tools would be a nice hand.
BTW,I have searched and compared most tools from internet, I recommend IMonitor Power keyloggyer or Spector. You use below link download trial version.

http://www.imonitorsoft.com/product-spy-home.htm
Sorry, cant find a trial for Spector.
0