Solved

Questions for WSUS and clients

Posted on 2006-06-12
6
458 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,

I have a few questions regarding WSUS and updating clients.

1. After a client system(WinXP) is configured to use a WSUS via GPO's, if the client goes to Internet Explorer>Tools>Windows Update. Is it accessing my WSUS server or is it accessing the Microsoft Website for its updates?

2. In my WSUS server if I got to Computers>select a computer>then check its status some updates say "Installed" others say "unknown". Is this because it has not recieved the update or is it because the client system hasnt reported back to the WSUS server for details on it?

3. Continuation from question 2. If I look at the list of updates for a specific client computer (WinXP) it also shows updates for Windows 2003 server/Windows 2000/x64 edition updates that are supposed to apply to this WinXP client computer. Is that right? Should it show a list of updates for a computer that shouldnt recieve that update? ie a system that does not have MS Office but the list still shows an Office update is pending?

4. On the Home page of the WSUS server under "Status of Downloads" their is a part that says "Updates requiring files" and the part where is shows Downloading 0.00 MB of 17,515.93 MB. What does Updates requiring files mean? and I have never seen the downloading numbers change. Why?

Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steviek411
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16890305
1)  Microsoft's site.
2)  Because the WU agent has not yet finished reporting to WSUS.
3)  It will show all updates - the one's that don't appy should read "Not needed".
4)  It appears your WSUS server isn't syncronizing with Microsoft correctly.

You need to be sure your WSUS server can connect and sync with MS - there might be a firewall issue.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16891088
You can disable and remove all links to Windows Update vis GPO - this blocks all attempts to use MS rather than get your updates.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Steviek411
ID: 16896470
I have 4 computers in my testing group. If I check out the status for each system all the updates say Install under approval but under status, some say Install or Needed but there are 100's of updates that say Unknown. None say not needed???

and does the user who is logged in to the system at the time need Administrator rights to install these updates if in my GPO under "Allow non-administrators to receive update notifications" is set to ALLOW?

The systems in my testing group have been connected to my WSUS for 3 days. The last checkin for all the systems were approx. 2 hours ago.

Also it appears that WSUS is syncing with MS. The last sync was this morning and the result was "success".
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 16896703
Have you approved any updates?  You can set the Approval for Critical and Security updates to automatic.

Yes, with that setting users should get the shield to notify them.

I guess the key here is whether you have any products selected and if the updates have been approved.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 16898623
Updates will not download until they are approved for installation.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Steviek411
ID: 16984832
I found the reason why my updates werent being pushed to my clients. Its was my firewall. It doesnt support the full range of http 1.1. Here is a link to a solution that helped me diagnose and fix the syncronizing issue I had.

http://www.wsuswiki.com/ContentFileDownloadFailedAccessDeniedNoHTTP


Thanks for your help guys.
Steve
0