?
Solved

Do i need to create another user to get a separate mail box?

Posted on 2006-06-12
13
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am running SBS 2003 with Outlook 2003.

We want to create a new e-mail address rsvp@domain.com that multiple people will need to have access to.  Should I create a new user, user rsvp, and a new e-mail account.  Then add that new e-mail box to outlook for the users that need access to the rsvp e-mail?  

Is there a better way that would not involve create a new user acct for this?
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 16887551
For what do you want to use this "RSVP" account for?

If you want something like just an email address so that people send email to it and then that mail is delivered to many people then you can create a distribution group and assign this email address to it. Then add the people who would receive that emai. Now when anybody sends an email to the rsvp@domain.com address then it would be delivered to all the members of that distribution group

Another way would be to create a Public folder and assign this email address to that public folder. User's with access can read email in that folder and also Send As that Public folder

Or you can create a mailbox and assign it the mentioned email address and then give access to users so that they can access that mailbox to check email or maybe Send As/Send on Behalf of that mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 16887585
I like the public folder idea...I will try that, thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16887641

Is your domian name same for the other mail address that u r using .
if yes then u r doing right .
Other wise what u can do is create a distribution groupp add all the users who need to use it and add the mailbox of the distribution group in the outlook profiles of the users as an addditional mailbox .

Then the users who are added in the group can use the mailbox .
Just chek the permissons on the mail box of the group so that the users can send mail also from it .


Amit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 16887664
rakeshmiglani I just attempted to use public folders and when I try to reply to an e-mail in the public folder it only gives me the option to post to the public folder a reply....it does not e-mail the sender a reply.  If i use the public folder can i set it up to reply to the sender?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16887678
There is an option in the Public folder which you can setup to automatically reply to the Sender. Are you talking about that option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 16887726
If an e-mail drops into the public folder i would like the option to reply to that e-mail.  Not automatically but when I need to reply to a specific e-mail I would like to.  As it's setup now when I open the e-mail in the public folder it only gives me the option to post to that public folder, not to reply to the message.  How can i set it up so that I can reply to the message?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16887859
Are the email coming in as email or Post in the PF?

Check this

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832492/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 16887886
They are coming in as post
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 16887901
This link looks to change it from a post to a note, I want it to stay an e-mail so that the users can respond to it just like any other e-mail.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16887905
then it needs to be changed to .note

you need to check the kb posted above and

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817809/en-us

MS does not charge for the hotfixes. if you are not able to locate the hotfix then you can call MS for the hotfix
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 16887940
Looks like I don't need the hotfix only SP1 since i am on exchange 2003.  So you think that if I change it to a .note then it will act as a normal e-mail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 16888076
I made the change you suggested and it now does appear as an e-mail in the PF.  However, with no option of replying to the message.  Any way of making it so that we can reply to the messages in the PF?
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 16889920
Nevermind, i was unable to reply from OWA but it works great in Outlook...thanks for all the help!
0