Solved

How do I create a WPAD.DAT

Posted on 2006-06-12
11
11,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to create an automatic config script for my ISA and IE clients. I however cannot find how to create the WPAD.DAT file. How can I make this file and what are my options?
0
Comment
Question by:WTarlton
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kumar_Jayant123 earned 25 total points
ID: 16887789
Hi,

Check this out.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/isa/2004/plan/faq-clients.mspx

You can also use GPO to edit browser settings.

Hope this helps
Kumar
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:fahim
fahim earned 25 total points
ID: 16888029
In case the above link by Kumar doesn't help you...then do have look at:

http://www.isaserver.org/articles/ISA2004_ClientAutoConfig.html

This one should surely help.
Get back in case you need further assistance.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 16888043
I also found thsi interesting.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_Proxy_Autodiscovery_Protocol

You can use this also with group policy.
Tolinrome
0
 

Author Comment

by:WTarlton
ID: 16888338
I have tried using GPO to push settings to IE and for some reason it is very flakey. Sometimes the settings don't take. I have spent weeks on trying to figure out the problem including asking for help on here and nobody was able to resolve it so I gave up on that approach. What im getting is that WPAD.DAT is just a renamed PAC file. I guess what I need are some PAC tutorials. I may also be going about this the wrong way. I just want to be able to program websites to bypass ISA. This is how I get there in ISA 2004:

Networks ---> Internal Properties ---> Web Browser

Directly access computers specified in the domains tab

Do I even need a wpad.dat file for this?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 16889762
Ok for the first part, setting up the gpo settings, how did you do it? We did it at our place and its pretty basic. We just created a gpo and we linked it to a OU with all the users accounts in it, so everytime a user logs in theyre automatically set to whatever proxy settings you put in the gpo. User Configuration>WIndows Settings>Internet Explorer Maintenance>Connection/Proxy Settings and then just enable the policy settings to what you like. run from the command prompt: c:\gpupdate /force -that will reapply all gpo's.

Sorry, but Im not really sure if I understand correctly what you mean by: Networks ---> Internal Properties ---> Web Browser Directly access computers specified in the domains tab

If you have an ISA server on your network its either your proxy server or firewall. Im assuming its your proxy server and you want to bypass it and directly go to through the firewall? Then just change the proxy settings in IE to whatever the firewall settings are or leave the IE connection settings blank.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kumar_Jayant123
ID: 16892626
Hi,

I am assuming you are trying to Automaticly detect the ISA Server from the Firewall client.

Editing the WPAD.DAT is not possible however you can create and place the WPAP.DAT file on a web server and mention the IP in the DNS and DHCP.

Refer to the  Alternative Configuration of the following link.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/isa/2004/plan/automaticdiscovery.mspx

Just out of curiosity why do you want to change in the file.


Kumar
0
 

Author Comment

by:WTarlton
ID: 16894115
Well can't you put all your interner browser settings in this file? How do you use your proxy to automatically configure browsers who are connecting to it? I want to do this because not every computer who comes into my network is part of the domain and im not going to join them to the domain just for one day so I can push GPO's to them.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kumar_Jayant123
ID: 16894722

Well i havent edited the WPAD.DAT file so cannot give you much details abt that.

Check the following article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;309814&sd=tech

This article will tell you how to publish WPAD information. It is not important that the clients should be a part of the domain and you do not need any GPO for this.

Also if you have your WPAD file you can publish it on a Web Server internal in your network and In place of the ISA server mention the name of the server with the WPAD file.

Let me know if you have any questions.

Kumar
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 17688363
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Split: Kumar_Jayant123 {http:#16887789} & fahim {http:#16888029} & tolinrome {http:#16888043}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

ABS
0