Solved

Enlarge a pdf

Posted on 2006-06-12
3
1,379 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm putting together a short publication for a school fund-raiser.  I've been sent some advertising as a 500KB pdf.  Viewing in Adobe Reader or Mac Preview it looks great, scales beautifully - within those applications.

The problem is, when I drop it into the document (alas I inherited a Word, not Publisher document...) it's very small.  I've tried scaling it up within Word and also using Photoshop, Reader and Preview, and switching from Mac to PC, but the image and text immediately become very pixelated, to the point that it's of unacceptable quality.  Yet clearly from the file size and the fact that it scales fine within Reader and Preview, the file has all the data it needs to go large.

What gives?  I don't know much about Adobe and pdf, but it looks like there's some kind of protection thing going on here?  And more importantly, what can I do, short of pestering our sponsor and looking like a goon?

Many thanks
jc
0
Comment
Question by:johnclarke123
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BongSoo earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This is an issue of resolution. It might have to be done two different ways, scaling the text & scaling the photograph, if you want to try to maintain the integrity of the vector art (type) and the bitmap art (photo/image). But that requires some finess and software.

You could try opening it in photoshop, (i have photoshop 7). When I open a pdf that has both vector and bitmap art, I am first presented with an 'Import PDF' dialogue box. If I am going to enlarge the pdf, I am going to increase the resolution to help with the scaling. I would say at least 300 dpi, but if I am scaling over 200%, I might even bump it up to 600 dpi.

Next, go to Image > Image Size and I normally keep Scale Styles and Constrain Proportions checked, and I like Nearest Neighbor when I am scaling, but you should experiment with what you think looks best. Here you can then change the size. I would keep the final resolution at least 300 dpi if you are going to have this printed.

This should work reasonably well for what you are doing.

Another thing you could try is opening the pdf in Illustrator (If you have the fonts, or if they converted their type to outlines before creating the PDF. Export the image to photoshop, and handle as per above. Scale the type in Illustrator, but again, this will only work if you have the fonts or if they were already converted to outline.

Hope that helps, good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GreyNoMore
Comment Utility
If what you say about the document scaling OK in Acrobat Reader is correct, then, if you have Photoshop, you can rasterize any page of the pdf document at any resolution you want.
Open it in Photoshop (you can even drag and drop it in the Photoshop window). There will be a "pdf page selector" window (if it's a multipage pdf). Choose the page you want.  After that, another window called "Rasterize generic pdf format" will appear. Now it's time to specify the appropriate dimensions and resolution. Higher is of course better, but it's useless to exceed the needs of your final document.
After the page is imported, photoshop can save it in almost any (raster) graphic format you want, at the specified resolution.
You can also import pdf files in Illustrator, but that will be, most of the time, problematic. Rasterizing it it photoshop is safer.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:johnclarke123
Comment Utility
Worked a treat, thanks very much!
jc
0