Solved

Not-so-simple FTP question

Posted on 2006-06-12
12
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello everyone, how are you? Hope fine.

So, let's suppose I have FTP access to a server, holding several, continuously changing databases; suppose I want to turn on my computer, and launch a program that will automatically connect to this FTP, save the databases I want, and put them on a designated folder with a timestamp added to the file name.

Now, suppose I want to ask you how to do this. If so, what would be your answer?
0
Comment
Question by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sorenson earned 384 total points
ID: 16887948
If the operating system is windows, create a script file and execute it with the ftp command.
for example
---startup.bat--
ftp runftp.scr
----------------

--runftp.scr--
open host.domain.com
user ftpuser
ftppassword
lcd c:\localfolder
bin
get databasename.db
quit
----------------

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=96269

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
ID: 16887965
Will this work with Filezilla?

How can I add a timestamp to the filename?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
ID: 16887968
Oh and yes, OS is Windows.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sorenson
ID: 16887999
The file will be timestamped with the time of the download.  I am not sure I understand the filezilla comment portion.  Is filezilla the server or client?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16888019
Filezilla is a Mozilla ftp client, and the above script will NOT use an FTP client to download the file - it will do so using ftp protocol only.


nprignano
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
ID: 16888036
Filezilla is a freeware FTP client for Windows.

Another side question: "runftp.scr" must be edited as a text file?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sorenson
ID: 16888194
With this, you would not need the ftp client for windows.  It would use the command line one that is included with windows xp.

Yes both the batch and script file would be a text file.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
ID: 16888518
If my database is inside a directory, how should I change

get databasename.db

in

get /databasefolder/databasename.db

?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sorenson
ID: 16889049
or add line
cd /databasefolder

then do "get databasename.db"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sorenson
ID: 16889062
run the commands manually to see what works.
open a command window (dos window) on xp
Type:  ftp
then at the > prompt type each command from the .scr file in and test.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Emanuele_Ciriachi
ID: 16889198
Ok. Thanks for the added informations, that will earn you 50% more points.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sorenson
ID: 16893217
thank you
0