Solved

Internet Explorer can't authenticate.

Posted on 2006-06-12
14
374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm running XP Pro SP2. I had IE6 and recently upgraded to IE7Beta2 to try to fix this problem with it made no change. When I try to log into websites IE won't authenticate. I don't get any errors it just seems to stay right where it was. Perfect example is Outlook wweb access. It never works, I get the page that ask for my username and password but when I enter it it doesn't do anything. Other websites like gmail do the same thing, prompt me for username and password but when i enter them my username and password dissappear but I'm still at the same page asking me to login. The only remedy I've found for this is adding the website to my trusted websites list. Then everything works fine. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:NickGT20
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16887966
That's what you are expected to do, add these sites to the trusted sites. These are secure sites and for that reason you have to answer this question. You could change the settings in internet Properties in the security and privacy tabs by selecting lower security settings, but that is absolutely not recommended.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NickGT20
ID: 16888130
Sorry Rindi,
No one else in my office has to add these sites to their favorites in order to log in. Are you seriously telling me that you have to add gmail to your trusted sites just to login? If so you have the smae problem as me. I'm telling 100% that you don't have to add them to your trusted sites in order to log in. I do it all the time on other computers.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16888416
Reset the default security levels for each of the zones.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 16888441
In IE: Tools -> Internet Options -> Security
Click Internet zone icon
Hit "Default Level"
Hit Apply
Repeat above 3 steps for other 3 zones.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NickGT20
ID: 16888589
Still not working. I reset them all and then removed one of the websites i have problems with from my trusted sites. www.vtc.com It's still doing the same thing.
 It will give me an error if I enter the wrong password but if the password is correct it just sits there. This is extremely annoying to me because I'm a IT consultant and this is my job to figure this crap out. But this one really has me. That's why I posted it here.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16888755
If you lower your security settings, then not. But I'd definitly use high security settings if i were you, or another, good browser like firefox, and not the m$ stuff.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NickGT20
ID: 16888895
Can someone please back me up here? Rindi, using the DEFAULT security settings of IE you can log into any website without having to add it to your trusted sites.  I don't want to be rude but you don't really seem to have a clue about this subject. With everything set at default I can log into these site from any other computer I use, my home computer, clients' computers, ect... It's just something not set right with my work computer. Anyone else have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16889048
I was still answering your earlier question (the last 3hadn't shown up yet when I started), so I wasn't aware you had reset everything to default values.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NickGT20
ID: 16889145
Sorry Rindi,
I wasn't trying to be mean, I just don't understand why it's doing this. It's becoming quite an annoyance. I'm usually really good at figuring these things out but I can't seem to tackle this problem by myself.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16889651
Is there any policy set? What happens if you create a new user and try it from that new profile?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16889696
Well surely this has something to do with the IE sercurity restrictions.... I guess that IE is not saving your Username and password to cookies Directory..

See the following link, it has exactly the work around that you have applied to allow login ..
http://weblogs.asp.net/owscott/archive/2004/07/15/184205.aspx

But for sure this is not what you need ..!?

Try re-registering these dlls.
Start > Run > type in each line and click OK:

regsvr32 wuapi.dll
regsvr32 wuaueng.dll
regsvr32 wucltui.dll
regsvr32 wups.dll
regsvr32 msxml3.dll
regsvr32 jscript.dll
regsvr32 atl.dll
regsvr32 Mshtml.dll
regsvr32 Shdocvw.dll
regsvr32 Oleaut32.dll
regsvr32 Actxprxy.dll
regsvr32 initpki.dll

Then download and apply those reg files...
Remove IE Restrictions & Restore Missing Tab http://windowsxp.mvps.org/reg/IE_reset_restrictions.reg
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/reg/IEToolbar.reg
 http://windowsxp.mvps.org/reg/IEPlacement.reg
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/iedesktopshortcut.reg

After applying all those fixes, try now to run IE, If the above didn't work then Download hijackthis from www.hijackthis.de and scan your computer then post the log to thier website and click analyze, save the analyze to link and then post it here..

Uninstall All the installed tool bars like google, yahoo ..etc

If non has worked, then try a reinstall ..
Click Start/Run/Paste the following command:

rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\inf\ie.inf

Restart your computer and check now..

Hope this helps..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NickGT20
ID: 16893549
I will give it a try and let you know how it goes this afternoon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NickGT20
ID: 16905333
I registered all the DLLs but I got an error on Mshtml.dll.
 The error was " Mshtml.dll was loaded but the DLLRegistryServer entry point was not found. This file can not be registered."
 I haven't tried the rest of your instructions yet, moh10ly. My job is not very simpathetic to my problems. I will report further progress when I get there.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 500 total points
ID: 16907128
Try registering the following DLLs, followed by the last one which couldn't be re-reigstered.

Start-->Run-->regsvr32 urlmon.dll
Start-->Run-->regsvr32 Msjava.dll
Start-->Run-->regsvr32 Browseui.dll
Start-->Run-->regsvr32 Shell32.dll
Start-->Run-->regsvr32 Mshtml.dll

If it still couldn't be registered then rename the following files which are located in systemroot\system32

Goto Start --> run --> type cmd and enter
goto windows system32 folder by typing:

cd\
cd windows
cd system32
and type the following
ren %systemroot%\system32\mshtml.dll mshtml.old
ren shdocvw.dll shdocvw.old
ren inetcfg.dll inetcfg.old
ren actxprxy.dll actxprxy.old
ren wininet.dll wininet.old
ren inetcpl.cpl inetcpl.old
ren shlwapi.dll shlwapi.old
ren url.dll url.old
ren urlmon.dll urlmon.old

To add them to a batch file add after the ren to each line "ren %systemroot%\system32\" excluding the quotes.
an example :
ren %systemroot%\system32\mshtml.dll mshtml.old

If you get access denied, Uninstall IE then do the above commands, if still get an access denied restart in safe mode or to Command prompt and do it again.

Then After changing these files to .old extension, You will have to reinstall IE from you Win XP CD and this should fix it.

Best of luck
0