[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Unpingable IP or untraceable mac address

Posted on 2006-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I'm trying to locate the mac address using a utility called networkview.  The machines are on the netowork and have an IP address of the specific vlan.  I cannot ping the ip address it says request timed out.  Do you think the machines have some type of software that are making them unpingable and unseeable.  What can I do to see the IP or mac address.  I have written them down but it would be nice if I can use some utility to see these machines.
0
Comment
Question by:mutec1
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16888056
You can locate the mac address if you have manageable switches.

You need to locate the mac from the mac list switch maintains.

If you do not have manageable switch, then you need other way to do it.

Download a network port scanner.(E.g Superscan etc).

Then suppose you have 6 VLANs.

Then you need to log on to a machine from each VLAN, then start scanning using Superscan.

Then after running superscan for one vlan.

Goto command prompt on the machine.

type
arp -a
this will show you the list of IP address and mac for that vlan.
Copy and paste it in a file.

do this for all vlans, and then find your mac address using simple search from that file.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
v_karthik earned 750 total points
ID: 16896942
Are these machines running windows? If so, read ahead... If I remember right, windows firewall is by default configured to block incoming ping packets. Disable the firewall temporarily and try. You can find windows firewall in control panel. Many antivirus / firewall softwares also do this (for example, trend pc-cillin), so make sure you disable all these for sometime and try pinging the machines.
0