Solved

PC not powering up, any ideas?

Posted on 2006-06-12
7
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi all,

My pc is not powering up anymore.

I have tried everything that I know but to no avail.

I have replaced the power supply.

Still will not power up.

Please tell me what could be wrong. Many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:nigerman
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 75 total points
ID: 16887945
Some things to look for:
- motherboard shorting on case, or dust accumulation
- CMOS jumper set to CLEAR, instead of NORMAL position
- bad connections
- extra power connector not attached to motherboard
- faulty or inadequate power supply
- bad RAM, or wrong ones for your motherboard, or bad RAM slot (try in another slot)
- faulty video card
- bad motherboard
- bad cpu

Give some more details - how old is the PC, and what happened to the machine that may have caused it to fail?
The problem can be narrowed down if we know more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigerman
ID: 16888096
Thanks Callandor,

I will post more info this evening since I am at work now.

Thanks for the prompt response and I will post more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigerman
ID: 16890955
ok, thanks very much for your patience.

How do I verify the following:

- motherboard shorting on case, or dust accumulation
- CMOS jumper set to CLEAR, instead of NORMAL position
- bad connections
- extra power connector not attached to motherboard
- faulty or inadequate power supply
- bad RAM, or wrong ones for your motherboard, or bad RAM slot (try in another slot)
- faulty video card
- bad motherboard
- bad cpu

Maybe difficult to verify video card at this time since it is not powering up but any pointers on hwot to re-check those points you raised?
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16891190
Remove the motherboard from the case and set it on a cardboard box.  Keep the cpu, one module of RAM, and the video card installed and power it up.  If it works, you can add components back one at a time to see what causes it to fail.  If it doesn't power up, you need to isolate which of power supply, RAM, video card, motherboard, or cpu is the cause.  You do this by swapping them out for another one that you know works.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 16892373
you can also test components on another PC, if available.
i recommend the same as Callandor, but for starters (without dismantling the whole system),  you can :
-disconnect all disks, and cd drives (also power connectors)
-try with 1 ram stick, if there is more than 1, and swap it.
-remove  all PCI cards
-test with another video card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigerman
ID: 16894294
ok, guys thanks again.
i am working on your tips
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigerman
ID: 17058213
sorry guys, I seem to have ignored this thread and all the great help you gave.

I apologize for it.

I couldn't get it to power up. I guess I will have to replace the m/b as that is the only option left for me.
0