Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

FTP via IIS Windows 2000

Posted on 2006-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have 2 separate directories that 2 different ftp users will need to access.  I have already setup 2 Virtual Directories, each with their respective directories.

What settings do I need to configure for "Default FTP" in IIS?  We used to use that one, when we only had 1 user FTP in.  But now that there are 2, the configuration is slightly different now.

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:ttelesca
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16890335
under your directory security tab of the ftp site, add your users
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttelesca
ID: 16893394
ok, i added the 2 users.  But how do I get each user to connect to a different folder?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 16894056
The user will connect to their home directory as long as their is either a real or virtual directory which matches their username under the root of the ftp server.  If using an FTP client or IE this will take them straight there but if the ftp session specifies a directory then it will go there, i.e.

ftp://server/ will take you to root directory   ftp://server will take you to home directory as far as I remember

http://www.iisanswers.com/Top10FAQ/t10-FTPuersfolder.htm
http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=54383

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttelesca
ID: 16894742
thanks for the help.  that did it!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16894804
No problem, thanks for the points.

Steve
0