Solved

Can't get Knoppix STD to sniff packets

Posted on 2006-06-12
14
429 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi all,

I have the Knoppix std cd, but i can't get any of the tools to read any packets. The computer is plugged into a port to which all ports are mirrored to, and I can sniff packets easily from the Windows based Ethereal, but can't get anything using Ethereal, dsniff, or etherape on the Knoppix.

Can somebody help me out. The only thing I know to do is boot it up to the CD, right click, go to sniffers and choose ethereal. I did try opening up a Sniffer Shell, and going in like that, but it didn't work either. I have tried this on both a Dell OptiPlex and an IBM Thinkpad.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:btkrausen
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
Comment Utility
1) Try 'tcpdump' command line utility, does it work?
2) Try to listen (with tcpdump) on different interfaces, probably you are trying to listen on incorrect device:
tcpdump -i eth0 -n
tcpdump -i eth1 -n
to list all network devices (like eth0, eth1, ...): "ifconfig -a"
3) If 2) works, you may capture network traffic with 'tcpdump -w filename -s 2048' and to open with ehtereal then.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
Comment Utility
Are you trying this as root or the knoppix user? Sniffing means putting the NIC in promiscuous mode which requires root privileges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btkrausen
Comment Utility
I pretty much just boot to the CD, and press enter when it asks for the root password, so I take it I'm logged in as root.

I know that the Laptop does have like three different devices on it, but in the GUI of Etherape, it only shows one, which shows as Io.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btkrausen
Comment Utility
Ok, after doing the ifconfig, it shows the only device is Io, which is a loopback. After there certain cards that won't work with the Knoppix? Or do I have to load a driver for the current NIC on this machine?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
Comment Utility
Probably you need to load appropriate driver for your NIC. Please specify what is your NIC card.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:btkrausen
Comment Utility
It'll try in on the Dell Optiplex, which has a Broadcom 57XX Gigabit Integrated Controller. I haven't used Linux at all before, so I don't know how to load the driver either. Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
This command loads Broadcomm 57xx driver:
modprobe bcm5700
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
Comment Utility
after that you should have eth0 in  'ifconfig -a'
0
 

Author Comment

by:btkrausen
Comment Utility
I tried to do the command in a ATERM shell, and it says Cannot locate module bcm5700
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Under knoppix STD do you mean the normal knoppix CD from http://knoppix.net? If so, you should see a knoppix menu on the taskbar. Inside that menu look for an undermenu which will allow you to configure your nic (if it is compatible with knoppix). After that open a terminal and enter

sudo passwd root

Now enter the password you want to assign root twice. After that you can change to root using the su command and then start ethereal etc, or look for the "run as user" somewhere in system tools, from which you can then start the apps as a different user (root).
0
 

Author Comment

by:btkrausen
Comment Utility
The problem isn't about the root log in, i'm running under root. The problem is that i don't know how to load the driver for the NIC card on this machine. Doing a ifconfig -a, it shows only the loopback.
0