?
Solved

Westtell DSL w/ Wireless Access 1 computer works, 1 won't (has Norton Internet Security)

Posted on 2006-06-12
8
Medium Priority
?
2,678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a friend with Verizon DSL and the Westtell Router with Wireless access (DHCP enabled). There are 2 Sony Vaio laptops in the house, with different configurations. Both were working fine until the problem laptop installed an upgrade to Norton Internet Security. The problem laptop will connect to the network, with strong signal strength, and I can ping the router. However, the laptop will not browse on the internet. At first I thought this was an issue with Norton, and started configuration steps. However, even with personal firewall disabled, security disabled, it still will not browse in Internet Explorer. The other sony vaio still works fine. I can bring the laptop to my office and it browses just fine using my wireless here. What am I missing? Is it a problem with Norton or something else?
TIA
Amanda
0
Comment
Question by:HbugProject
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16889176
HbugProject,

First, at a command prompt, run the command "ipconfig /all" (no quotes) on each computer.  Compare the results and let us know the differences, especially DNS servers, gateway, subnet mask and IP's.  Next, run the command "tracert verizon.com" (no quotes) on the computer with the problem.  What are the results?  Especially, does it resolve the IP address for that domain (e.g. Tracing route to verizon.com [123.123.123.123]).

Even though you disabled Norton's firewall, etc it still may be causing the problem.  I have definitely seen that occur with Norton.  The best option is to set Norton up correctly or to uninstall it.  Don't worry about either of those options at this time though.

Let me know if you need more information or have questions.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16893005
http://symantec.com/techsupp/home_homeoffice/index_ts_ie.html
select either the AutoFix tool or the Do It Yourself (select pgm & version - see below for internet issues)
http://symantec.com/techsupp/home_homeoffice/products/nis/nis_2006/index.html?src=hho_us
0
 

Author Comment

by:HbugProject
ID: 16895513
On the 2 laptops,(IP 192.168.1.46 on one, .47 on the other) the Default  Gateway is 192.168.1.1, 255.255.255.0 on both. However, on the working laptop there is a PPP Adapter (verizon) listed. Is this necessary? It is not directly hooked to the router, it is wireless as well. The config on it is as follows:
DHCP: no
IP: 70.106.252.138
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.255
Default Gateway: 70.106.252.138
DNS Server: 68.238.0.12 (I did a tracert on this, and it is a verizon server)
                   68.238.02.12

This seems odd.
The problem laptop has always used 'Obtain Automatically' on everything before, and was working. However, he did mention the 'working' laptop is new, and he had not had the problem laptop on the network since the other new laptop had arrived. Does any of this help?
TIA
Amanda
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16895574
The PPP adapter would be used if the laptop was connecting directly to the modem and your Internet connection used something like PPPoE.  If you always connect the laptop to the router then that connection is not needed at all and can be deleted.  If you don't delete it then you will want to disable it when you don't need it.  Disabling it right now should fix your problem.  With XP you should not need to restart the machine.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:HbugProject
ID: 16905617
The PPP Adapter is on the laptop that works.
Also, I went through the Symantec steps and it did not solve my issue.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16909120
Start - Help & Support - Pick a Task - Use Tools to view your computer information and diagnose problems - Network Diagnostics - Set Scanning Option, then Scan System

try resetting tcp/ip
netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt  (http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=299357)
or using the tool
http://downloads.subratam.org/WinsockFix.zip


if they were both working prior to the one with the problem installing a Norton update, then it must be Norton - try uninstalling Norton
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
public earned 2000 total points
ID: 16913743
>The PPP Adapter is on the laptop that works.
The westell router is probably misconfigured. The pppoe should be on the router not on any of the laptops.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17054913
0