[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

problem with Linux server login.

Posted on 2006-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello I have a Redhat server.

when I log in via ssh, I see the prompt as this:

-bash-2.05b#

previously it used to be like:

[root@eggster /]#

furthermore, when I start up vncserver and log in to it, I see the graphical interface and everything but my "start" menu (the one with the shape of the hat) is limited to 3 options only, run command , lock screen , logout root and that's it.

I also cannot click on any of the icons like Home , it just doesn't work.
what's wrong with my system please help.
0
Comment
Question by:eggster34
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 16888208
sounds like root's profile is not getting loaded properly. try logging in as a different user and see what happens - then, you need to take a look in root's home directory and see if you can find the problem - maybe a corrupted file or a missing file

0
 

Author Comment

by:eggster34
ID: 16888367
I don't have any other users..
how can I add another user with root privileges from the command line?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 16888411
Hi,

To add a new user you can type:

useradd test
passwd test

The first command adds a user called test the second command sets a password for the user test
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 16888412
useradd

man useradd    for help on the command, you should be able to just do    useradd username
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 16888429
useradd newname

Will add a new user.

passwd newname

to set the password.
-----------------------------------
In order to repair your profile, you need to copy the contents of /etc/skel into your home directory:

cp /etc/skel/.* ~/
-----------------------------------
In order to sort out VNC, you possibly need to start by editing ~/.vnc/xstartup

If needs to be something like this for your normal desktop:

-----X8--------------
#!/bin/sh

# Uncomment the following two lines for normal desktop:
unset SESSION_MANAGER
exec /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc

#Everything after here needs to be commented out

-----X8--------------

HTH:)




0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16888455
Hmm - I'm just not fast enough these days!...or I'm making my answers too long!

As an aside, you shouldn't be doing anything other than system maintenance and critical tasks as root. Everything, unless absolutely necessary should be done as a user....because as root, it is very easy to mess things up:)......but you've got backups so it doesn't really matter;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ico2
ID: 16892707
The environment variable: PS1 is not being set right, to get this: [root@eggster /]#
add this line to the end of /root/.bashrc:
export PS1="[\u@\h \w]#"
0