Solved

not see workgroup

Posted on 2006-06-12
7
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I recently intalled XP Pro over Home, not a clean install.  When I tried to network, I could not see the other computers, nor ping to them.  They see each other, including a win 98 that hold files that needs to be mapped to.  I made sure they were in the right workgroup and enabled netbios over TCP/IP.  I installed IPX and finnally got this computer to see itself in Network Places, but not the others.  I was told that Home version of XP still has files in the XP version that is keeping it from networking.  How do I get this computer to see the others, especially the win 98 machine?
0
Comment
Question by:quiet30plr
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdmin2436 earned 250 total points
ID: 16889080
Netbios over TCP/IP should be enabled as you say. IPX/SPX shouldn't matter, that's for Netware.

Is your windows XP firewall turned on? if so, turn it off and try that. Start --> control panel --> Windows firewall. If it's off, you *should be able to at least ping the other computers. Then try to access them from start --> run -->\\computer

I wouldn't doubt that XP home still has some files mucking things up. Is it possible to do a clean install? Make backups and do a clean install, this might be a quicker solution.  

Also, keep in mind....Are you running NTFS on your XP? NTFS can see FAT and FAT32 drives, but FAT and FAT32 cannot see NTFS.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16889294
quiet30plr,

I agree with NetAdmin that the problems is probably not bad files from the upgrade install.  I have done that in the past and not had the problem you described.  Unless you have an application or part of your network that requires IPX/SPX then NetAdmin is correct about that too.  The extra protocol is unneeded and will take away from computer and network resources.

At a command prompt, run the command "ipconfig /all" (no quotes) and then let us know the results, especially the ip address, gateway and subnet mask.  Run the same command on a computer that works and then compare the results.  What are the results of the comparison?

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 16889724
You were told correctly. Xp Pro upgrade over Home does muck up things from time to time.
Personally I would backup the data and slick the whole thing and start with a virgin XP Prop install.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rliu1112
ID: 16889876
yes, the upgrade does screw up sometimes...

one way that I have done to deal with the same problem was to simply go to the Local Connection Properties window for the connection in question.
1) Control Panel
2) Network and Dial-up connections
3) Right click on the connection in question and choose properties

then removed/uninstalled all services, protocols, and clients for the window, you may need to disable the connection first to remove everything....

reboot, then go back and enable connection and re-install. the system will now ask for your XP pro cd and install the files correctly.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 16890009
Just as a sidepoint check that your antivirus software or similar spyware software isn't stopping you from connecting. Close some of these down and use the Start>Run command and type in \\IP_ADDRESS_OF_PC.

While not always needed, make sure that all PC's are connected before turning them on, and if you're like me and you use hibernation, then it would be a good idea to Restart every once in a while.

Another good idea is to check that your IP addresses are closely aligned to each other. If one pc is 10.95.0.1 and the other is 255.75.128.99 then you will most likely have problems connecting. In Network properties, click on the TCP/IP protocol and click Properties just below it. Instead of finding IP addresses automatically, set them manually to similar values (NEVER identical keep in mind).

EG:
PC1:   101.95.0.1
PC2:   101.95.0.2
PC3:   101.95.0.3
etc

like ordinary numbers change the values of the digits closest to the right hand side.

If this has any negative effects on your Internet access (a rare case scenario) then just revert the setting to Automatic config.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DCreature
ID: 16891621
I have a feeling that these computers could be in different workgroup. Eg, you XP could be in HOME workgroup and other machines in WORKGROUP workgroup. Can you please check them?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 16898112
Being in a different workgroup isn't good if you're permanently in that network, but you can still connect being under a different workgroup name
0