?
Solved

PCI Simple Communications Controller - Driver Needed

Posted on 2006-06-12
11
Medium Priority
?
3,820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello.

I'm reinstalling an O/S on a computer that has a PCI modem that is not being recognized. The PCI card itself does not have any markings that I can tell that offer information needed to download the correct driver. I've looked at other EE articles and have downloaded the Everest Corp Edition trial to see if it offers me additional information. Here's the results of the DEVICES > PHYSICAL DEVICES screen.

Field      Value
PCI Devices      
Bus 0, Device 9, Function 0      C-Media CMI8738/C3DX Audio Device
Bus 1, Device 0, Function 0      nVIDIA RIVA TNT2 M64 Video Adapter
Bus 0, Device 18, Function 0      VIA 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter
Bus 0, Device 17, Function 6      VIA Modem Codec
Bus 0, Device 17, Function 0      VIA VT8233C PCI-ISA Bridge
Bus 0, Device 17, Function 1      VIA VT82C571 IDE Controller
Bus 0, Device 17, Function 2      VIA VT83C572 PCI-USB Controller
Bus 0, Device 17, Function 3      VIA VT83C572 PCI-USB Controller
Bus 0, Device 17, Function 4      VIA VT83C572 PCI-USB Controller
Bus 0, Device 1, Function 0      VIA VT8753A Apollo P4X266A Chipset - AGP Controller
Bus 0, Device 0, Function 0      VIA VT8753A Apollo P4X266A Chipset - System Controller
      
PnP Devices      
PNP0303      101/102-Key or MS Natural Keyboard
PNP0501      16550A-compatible UART Serial Port
PNP0501      16550A-compatible UART Serial Port
PNP0C08      ACPI Driver/BIOS
FIXEDBUTTON      ACPI Fixed Feature Button
PNP0200      DMA Controller
PNP0700      Floppy Disk Controller
GENUINEINTEL_-_X86_FAMILY_15_MODEL_1      Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1.70GHz
PNP0F13      Logitech PS/2 Port Mouse
PNP0C04      Numeric Data Processor
PNP0400      Parallel Port
PNP0800      PC Speaker
PNP0A03      PCI Bus
PNP0C0C      Power Button
PNP0B00      Real-Time Clock
PNP0C0E      Sleep Button
PNP0100      System Timer
      
LPT PnP Devices      
MICROSOFTRAWPORT      Printer Port Logical Interface
      
Ports      
COM1      Communications Port (COM1)
COM2      Communications Port (COM2)
LPT1      Printer Port (LPT1)


It seems to me that the modem has a VIA chipset if I'm reading that correctly, but I'm struggling to find the correct driver, or even a source for the driver, that will work with this modem.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,
J
0
Comment
Question by:brownmetals
  • 5
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 450 total points
ID: 16888771
Have you installed the VIA 4-in1 driver?  That is usually needed.
http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 1050 total points
ID: 16888916
Is the modem in Device Manager as "PCI Simple Communications Controller" with a yellow circle/black exclamation mark on it?
If so, do this:
start - all programs - accessories - system tools - system information
Click on "components", click on "problem devices".
The modem will be there, with "drivers not installed" or somesuch next to it.
Look for the Vendor and Device numbers (two 4 digit numbers in the first line)
These will identify your hardware. Look up these numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/

Identify the device and/or the chip number, then download drivers from the manufacturer's web site.
Or try a driver database. Driverguide is good:

http://www.driverguide.com/

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:brownmetals
ID: 16889101
Hi Guys.

Thanks for the feedback.

leew: I've tried installing the 4-in-1 driver without much luck.

phototopic: I've narrowed it down further using your suggestions. The device is a ECS HSP56 VIA AC97 Modem riser by VIA Technologies (http://pcidatabase.com/search.php?device_search_str=3068&device_search=Search).

I'm still struggling to find a driver I can use. DriverGuide.com didn't have anything I could find. I'm going to continue looking, but your suggestions for a download source would be appreciated.

Thank you,
J
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16889503
Your driver would appear to be available here:

http://www.viaarena.com/default.aspx?PageID=420&OSID=1&CatID=1010&SubCatID=100

"chip no. VT82C686"

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17037855
I showed brownmetals how to identify the installed modem in his pc, and then found a download site for the driver.
Am I entitled to claim ponts for doing this?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17038400
"...your link in your last comment seems to be for Audio drivers; how is that related to his modem, and how did you arrive at the conclusion that the chip you mentioned is the one he should download?"

Brownmetals needed drivers for a PCI Modem, but did not know the manufacturer or model no.
I explained that the simplest way to discover these details was via "system information - problem devices" and noting the VEN/DEV numbers. I then suggested he look these numbers up on a PCI Vendor database. He followed my suggestion, and ascertained the device and vendor numbers, which he posted to me, saying that he still could not find drivers, despite a search at the DriverGuide site which I had recommended to him.
I then researched these numbers and found that the chip number corresponded to a Via chip, no. VT82C686.
A search at VIA's driver database revealed that the driver for the chip in question was available, and I duely posted the link.
As to why Via would use the same chip for Audio and for Modem devices, that's a whole other question!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17038628
Thanks.
I guess I am assuming that brownmetals' silence implies that he got the driver he needed and moved on...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:brownmetals
ID: 17043272
Sorry for the delay in responding...I've been covering for people that have been out on vacation.  I ended up finding the driver on the "main board" disc that came with the motherboard. Thanks again for everyone's input.

J
0