[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Batch file that will accept text input

Posted on 2006-06-12
8
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm trying to create a batch script that will accept input from a user.  The user needs to be able to key in a twelve digit UPC code, and that value should be appended to c:\KCD\data.txt.  The system is XP Pro.  Does anyone know the syntax to make the batch file wait for input, and then write the data entered to a .txt file when the user presses "Enter"?

TIA,
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:woodas26
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16888619
You do not have any builtin tool for accepting Text as input.

But, their could exist some utility which can be used.

If you know some programming language, like QBASIC, you could write a program which would ask it from user and set it as environment variable.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16888635
Greetings woodas26,

Although I'm not expert in Batching, but i remember there is a command "choice.exe" that can do the job for you, check this for more info:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/MSDOS/Q_20978849.html

Good Luck!

Naser
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16888684
Choice will only accept one character from your given of choice.(e.g Y/N, 1,2,3 etc)

It will not accept text stream at runtime.



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16888745
Under XP, 2000, NT, 2003, this is easy:

SET /p BarCode=Enter bar code:
Echo %barcode% >> C:\KCD\data.txt
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16888793
But, how would he take input from within the batch script is the question.

He could use %1 in place of "Enter Bar code:" at startup.

But he does not know this value.

User will have to fill it in once the script is started.

I assume it will be a startup script or logon script for user.

The, best option here is to use VBScript, take input in VBScript and call batch script from it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16888851
You're not using %1 - you are using the set command to prompt you for input - it waits until the input is entered.  Once it's entered, the input is stored in %barcode%.

Echo then displays the entered barcode.  >> c:\kcd\data.txt means append to the file c:\kcd\data.txt instead of displaying it on screen

It's two lines of easy code - much more efficient than a vbscript.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16888888
Ok.

I was thinking something else.

Yes, this is the best way and the solution as well.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:woodas26
ID: 16888902
Exactly what I was looking for leew!  Thanks so much!
0