Solved

Exchange 2003 "An SMTP protocol error occurred."

Posted on 2006-06-12
16
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
This is regarding Exchange 2003 on a SBS 2003 server.  
A little background on this issue is.

I can send to every domain except one, which is a different email server that I manage that is on a linux box.  I get this error message in the Event viewer everytime I send a message to this domain.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeTransport
Event Category:      NDR
Event ID:      3015
Date:            6/12/2006
Time:            11:19:19 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      BLACKSERVER
Description:
A non-delivery report with a status code of 5.3.0 was generated for recipient rfc822;lkullman@empyrion.net (Message-ID <6BADCB664F403D4F9874873BC78C3D162530@BLACKSERVER.chpa.local>).  
Causes: Exchange mistakenly attempted mail delivery to an incorrect MTA route.  
For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.    
Solution: Check your route and topology; use the winroute tool to ensure the routes are properly replicated between servers and routing groups.

The returned message I get in the user's email box is this:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

Subject: test
Sent: 6/12/2006 12:23 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

  user@domainthatcannotreach.net on 6/12/2006 12:23 PM
  The message cannot be delivered due to a configuration error on the server. Please contact your Administrator.
  <server.domain.local #5.3.0 smtp;553 5.3.0 <Administrator@sending domain.com>... No such user here>

Also in Exchange System Manager under Queues In the addition information part it says

"An SMTP protocol error occurred."

Any help would really be appreciated

thanks


0
Comment
Question by:EmpyrionTechnologies
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mkumar23
ID: 16888806
Please increase diagnostic logging on

MSExchangeTransport
Connection Manager
Queuing Engine

And the event details, to me its seems to be a Link State Table problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mkumar23
ID: 16888842
Also check, if you have open relay on your SMTP server.

If thats the case can you stop the mail realy for some time and check, if it happanes again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16889108
This event can happen for a few reasons:
 ----------------------------------------------------------------------
 1) If a message bypassed the Exchange categorizer due to postCAT custom sinks or
 Applications Routing can send a valid SMTP mail for an SMTP recipient to the MTA
 Erroneously
 2) If the MTA stack service has been disabled and stopped for an extended period
of
 Time, then re-enabled and started, the SMTP storeDriver may still think the MTA
is
 Not started and NDR the messages bound for valid MTA recipients
 3) If a message is sent to a user on a foreign system like UNIX sendmail or
other
 Implementations that respond with a 5.3.0 at the SMTP protocol level, then
Exchange
 Will log this response and wrap it into its NDR event. This usually has nothing
to
 Do with delivering to the MTA even though the event logs may indicate that.

I can think of more at this time...

Dominic
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16889112
If a message is sent to a user on a foreign system like UNIX sendmail or
other
 Implementations that respond with a 5.3.0 at the SMTP protocol level, then
Exchange
 Will log this response and wrap it into its NDR event. This usually has nothing
to
 Do with delivering to the MTA even though the event logs may indicate that.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16889169
Drop a telnet email to this domain.

http://www.rdpslides.com/webresources/FAQ00035.htm

Based on your information. Your exchange is cool.

Dominic

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmpyrionTechnologies
ID: 16889798
I have increased logging on "Connection Manager" and "Queuing Engine" to Maximum.  They are under the MSExchangeTransport  section.

A little background on this server is.  Exchange has been completely removed and put back on there.  The mailstore and the public store databases were lost and exchange would not start.  That is why Exchange was removed and put back on there.  The Exchange server is in the beginning stages of being setup.  It is not recieving mail yet, only sending. I have not added the MX record yet to make this server recieve mail.  As far as I can tell is that it cannot send to the one domain that my office is located it. ( I support multiple small businesses).  My goal is to get exchange up and running so they can send and recieve email and also to setup IMF which I have setup many times before.  I just want to get this one issue resolved so I can look at the other issue after. This is a single server environment.

What should I check or do next?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16889829
That was a bouncer!!!!

My goal is to get exchange up and running so they can send and recieve email and also to setup IMF which I have setup many times before.  I just want to get this one issue resolved so I can look at the other issue after

What is the challenge....

0
 

Author Comment

by:EmpyrionTechnologies
ID: 16889919
Sorry about that.

I have since encountered multiple issues. With the Default Address Book not syncing up etc.  
Is there a way I can completely remove Exchange 2003 from SBS 2003 and then reset it up like it was a fresh install?  I know how to configure it, but now since it was removed and reinstalled a few times, there seems to be errors all over.  I can go through the errors to try and resolve them, but I am a bit lost with this one.


The question I want to know now is.  Can I completely remove exchange and reinstall it and set it up like it is a fresh install?  I know when it was removed completely and then reinstalled, the Internet connector was still there.  The email address settings were still there. I would like all this gone without haveing to reload the whole server.

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16889975
Remove the server object from ADSIEDIT. ( AD will know nothing now)
Remove all the files ( exchsrvr ) on the box. ( BOX will know nothing about now )
Remove all the registry settings. ( no one will know about exchange now )

Start a new life.*



*Only applicable if this was the only exchange server in the org. It should be its a SBS !!!

Link to help you achiev this. or post doubts I will be happy to answer.

http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBC/tip1400/rh1428.htm

Dominic
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmpyrionTechnologies
ID: 16890023
When you say remove all the registry settings do you mean, search for exchange in the registry and remove everything related to it? Or just delete what http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBC/tip1400/rh1428.htm says to do?

Where do you get ADSIEDIT?
What does the key look like in ADSIEDIT?

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmpyrionTechnologies
ID: 16890067
UPDATE:

I downloaded and setup ADSI edit tool.

what would the key look like in ADSI edit that I would want to delete?

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
december41991 earned 500 total points
ID: 16890096

Check the figure 2 in the lonk below.
delete what is higlighted.


http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Remove-Exchange-server-entire-Exchange-organization.html

Dominic
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmpyrionTechnologies
ID: 16895552
I followed that step, removed it completely, rebooted, installed IIS and then installed exchange, some settings were gone, but I am still haveing the same issue, where I cannot send to a specified domain which I know is valid and everyone else can send to it.  Outlook clients also cannot download the Offline address book.  

I am trying to remove it completely again. HELP

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16895689
Drop a telnet email to this domain.

http://www.rdpslides.com/webresources/FAQ00035.htm

Based on your information. Your exchange is cool.

Dominic

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmpyrionTechnologies
ID: 16895693
What I meant to say is that it looked like a fresh install but I still cannot send to that one domain and the offline address is giving me issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmpyrionTechnologies
ID: 16897784
Thanks for your effort Dominic

I ended up following that link you posted and I manually removed anything I could find with exchange.  Then I was able to reinstall and everything started working the way it was suppost to.
0