Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating Exchange 2003 enterprise to another box

Posted on 2006-06-12
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I just purchased a Windows 2003 server box and will be migrating my current exchange server thats on a windows 2000 box to it.  I have no idea where to start and need step by stpe instructions.  I know that its not recommened but my exchange server is going to be my DC as well and I will have to migrate ad users to it as well.  I most concerned about the exchange 2003 server the most.  I have a large mail store to move.  its around 40GB.  This is very important to do this correctly for me.
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pessolano
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16888586
Please check these sites for references:

http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

and

How to move Exchange 2003 to new hardware and keep the same server name
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822945/en-us
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
december41991 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16888918
Install Exchange 2003 in the new windows 2003 box and join the existing exchange 2003. Once joined you have two exchange server in the ESM.
Now start movig resources slowly to the new exchange server in windows 2003 box.

How to move:
This KB will tell you how to.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822931
"Creating another Site Replication Service (SRS) instance" please ignore it as its not applicable in your environment. (its exchange 5.5)


Once all the resources is moved all you need to do is remove the exchange server in the windows 2000 box.

This method will ensure that you have no down time and none of the clients need to be re configured. It will be smooth.

Tip: Have 2 weeks buffer where in you move 100 mailboxes per day or more if you could.
Choose mailboxes as per size. any their usage time.

The whole idea is to slowly transfer resource and make the original exchange 2000 box useless and then remove it.

TIP: once all the resource are moved shut down it for three to four days to ensure that no one looks for it.
Finally if you are not able to remove it using the CD as mentioned , remove it from the ADSIEDIT. .... "delete the server object"
Make sure you have the system state backup before you delete any object from the ADSIEDIT.

Have fun and lets me know if you have any questions.

Its easy...
Dominic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matt Pessolano
ID: 16889142
when you say move resources what do you mean and how do you do it?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matt Pessolano
ID: 16889157
and when you say shut it down for 3 or 4 days..you mean the old server after moving resources correct?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16889192
and when you say shut it down for 3 or 4 days..you mean the old server after moving resources correct? : YES YOU ARE RIGHT.

when you say move resources what do you mean and how do you do it? :

How to move:
This KB will tell you how to.

==================================================

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822931

==================================================
"Creating another Site Replication Service (SRS) instance" please ignore it as its not applicable in your environment. (its exchange 5.5)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matt Pessolano
ID: 16894678
I am on the replicate all public folders to another server and on step 3 when i click properties I get an error message.  see below.

The object is no longer available.  Hit f5 to refresh your display.  

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16895756
Right click the "public folder" and use connect to... the present server. Or you could do it from the original/new server. ESM is common and you could connect to any public folder server.


Still... A move to new hardware is usally multple issue , i would suggest that you have new thread.


regards
Dominic
0