Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reenabling the admin console in tomcat

Posted on 2006-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
3,690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a tomcat instance that was packaged together with another application. The admin console appears to have been disabled. It's started using an executable (workspace.exe) instead of the standard batch files (e.g. startup.bat, catalina.bat, setclasspath.bat). Does anyone know of a way I can reenable access to the admin console?
0
Comment
Question by:opike
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
sleep_furiously earned 1000 total points
ID: 16890266
If it is Tomcat 5, the admin console is a separately downloadable webapp not included in the main package.

http://tomcat.apache.org/download-55.cgi

Scroll down to "Administration Web Application"
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16972471
Hi,

try this...

Setting up Tomcat seems to be quite easy: just unpack the core ZIP file, and off you go! But as soon as you want to manage the server, you realize that Tomcat 5.5.x is missing the admin console. Setting up the admin console is easy as well, but is not well documented. So here we go:

Get the latest binary builds (apache-tomcat-5.5.12.zip, apache-tomcat-5.5.12-admin.zip and (if you’re running on JDK 1.4) apache-tomcat-5.5.12-compat.zip)
Unzip the files into the same directory, making sure you obey this order:

apache-tomcat-5.5.12.zip
apache-tomcat-5.5.12-compat.zip
apache-tomcat-5.5.12-admin.zip
Edit the file $catalina_home/conf/tomcat-users.xml, making sure it looks like this:

< ?xml version='1.0' encoding='utf-8'?>
<tomcat -users>
<role rolename="tomcat"/>
<role rolename="role1"/>
<role rolename="admin"/>
<role rolename="manager" />
<user username="tomcat" password="tomcat" roles="tomcat"/>
<user rusername="admin" password="admin" roles="tomcat,manager,admin" />
<user username="both" password="tomcat" roles="tomcat,role1"/>
<user username="role1" password="tomcat" roles="role1"/>
</tomcat>

This should do the trick.

R.K
0