Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 6 and HTTP Error 405 - The HTTP verb used to access this page is not allowed.

Posted on 2006-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,722 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an old server running Windows Server 2000 and IIS5.0 for our company Intranet.   I am moving my intranet to a new server running  windows server 2003 and IIS6.  

I have a web application that is giving me the following error.  HTTP Error 405 - The HTTP verb used to access this page is not allowed.
Internet Information Services (IIS)

I get this error when I get to a point in the app where I need to enter a password and submitt it.  I get the error when I click the submitt button.  The app worked fine in IIS5.    The page being called by the button is submitt.cgi.  

I have allowed server side includes and all unknown CGI extensions but I still get the error.  

I must be missing something in the setup of my new server.  Does anyone have any ideas?

Thank's

Marshall V.
0
Comment
Question by:mvarner2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:recklez
ID: 16889586
Open IIS manager, right click on Web Sites and select properties.
Select the Home Directory Tab, click on Configuration and make sure the application extension you are
using has all the verbs defined. GET, HEAD, POST

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GinEric earned 1500 total points
ID: 16892920
Did you write submitt.cgi ?

Why isn't it submit.cgi ?

Just curious about the spelling.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mvarner2000
ID: 16897446
Sorry I fat fingered submit.  I checked the verbs and they were all there.  I checked the box for all verbs and that didn't work either.  I then renetered the verbs exactly as they were before ( I copied and pasted them into notepad before I deleted them). Then it started working.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:recklez
ID: 16908439
So what did the trick? The verbs or the 'subitt.cgi' ?
0