Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

forwarding in apache

Posted on 2006-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
when someone type : discountedoutdoor.com it goes to my apache server

I want to forward the request to :

http://ev1serve-ddjjnw.royalcyber2.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/TopCategoriesDisplay?langId=-1&storeId=10001&catalogId=10001
0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Autogard earned 1500 total points
ID: 16889317
Not sure how to forward with apache directly, but one thing you could do is put a index.html (or index.php) file in your document root for apache (/srv/www/htdocs, or whatever yours is) and do the following:

For HTML:
<head>
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;url=PUTYOURURLHERE">
</head>

For PHP:
<?php
header("Location: PUTYOURURLHERE");
?>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 16894637
Create an .htaccess file with the following line (all one line- mind the potential wrap):

Redirect Permanent / http://ev1serve-ddjjnw.royalcyber2.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/TopCategoriesDisplay?langId=-1&storeId=10001&catalogId=10001
0