Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pass xml file as string to jsp file

Posted on 2006-06-12
2
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
HI,

I have a client based javascript ap, that parses an xml file.

It is something simple, but will grow... xml file

<type>
  <default>test1</default>
  <next>testing</next>
  <next>tests</next>
  </type>
- <type>
  <default>test2</next>
  <next>tested</next>
  <next>tester</next>
  </type>

I put this in a string but how do i send it to my simple jsp file so that it will then be saved on the server machine? The file will grow... so also thinking wont be able to go on the url after a few months.

My jsp file.

<%@ page language="java" %>
<%@ page import="java.io.*" %>
<%

try {
              String xmlparam= request.getParameter( "xmlparam" ); //tried various ways of passing and did not work.... this was one option
              
              BufferedWriter output = new BufferedWriter(new FileWriter("c:\\gbdafda.xml"));
              output .write(xmlparam); //can't get this to work...
              output .close();
          } catch (IOException e) {
          }
 
 
 
  %>

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wilflife
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pablomorales
ID: 16889339
How are you posting the data to the server?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 1500 total points
ID: 16890038
pablomorales, has brought up a good point. You should change to post method for your form.  Or you could change to  enctype='multipart/form-data'  and FileUpload  see  http://jakarta.apache.org/commons/fileupload/  if you are really starting with a file at the client.  
0