Solved

normal.dot

Posted on 2006-06-12
8
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
everytime i close outlook, it ask i need to save normal.dot.

how to avoid this?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony T
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:p912s
p912s earned 105 total points
ID: 16889903
You're using Word for your email editor - in Outlook click - Tools- Option - Mail Format and remove the checkmark for Word to edit messages...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:p912s
p912s earned 105 total points
ID: 16889921
If you want to continue using Word as your message editor thein from Word - click Tools - Options - Save and remove the checkmark from "Prompt to save Normal template"
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Smoken2337
Smoken2337 earned 20 total points
ID: 16899137
Or you could just go and delete the file and then word will recreate it or any other office program.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Tony T
ID: 17071804
where is "Prompt to save Normal template"?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
p912s earned 105 total points
ID: 17071917
>>from Word - click Tools - Options - Save and remove the checkmark from "Prompt to save Normal template"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tony T
ID: 17101710
thank you, all:)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 17101788
Thanks for the points, glad to help out!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smoken2337
ID: 17123822
Thank you for the Points and glad I could help you with your issue.
0